eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 68.082. False claims against the state; definitions; liability.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
    9(a) 10“Claim” means any request or demand, whether under a contract or otherwise, for money or property, regardless of whether the state has title to the money or property, that:
    391. 40Is presented to any employee, officer, or agent of the state; or
    522. 53Is made to a contractor, grantee, or other recipient if the state provides or has provided any portion of the money or property requested or demanded, or if the state will reimburse the contractor, grantee, or other recipient for any portion of the money or property that is requested or demanded.
    104(b) 105“Department” means the Department of Legal Affairs, except as specifically provided in ss. 11868.083 119and 12068.084121.
    122(c) 123“Knowing” or “knowingly” means, with respect to information, that a person:
    1341. 135Has actual knowledge of the information;
    1412. 142Acts in deliberate ignorance of the truth or falsity of the information; or
    1553. 156Acts in reckless disregard of the truth or falsity of the information.
    168No proof of specific intent to defraud is required. Innocent mistake shall be a defense to an action under this act.
    189(d) 190“Material” means having a natural tendency to influence, or be capable of influencing, the payment or receipt of money or property.
    211(e) 212“Obligation” means an established duty, fixed or otherwise, arising from an express or implied contractual, grantor-grantee, or licensor-licensee relationship, from a fee-based or similar relationship, from statute or regulation, or from the retention of any overpayment.
    248(f) 249“State” means the government of the state or any department, division, bureau, commission, regional planning agency, board, district, authority, agency, or other instrumentality of the state.
    275(2) 276Any person who:
    279(a) 280Knowingly presents or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval;
    296(b) 297Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim;
    319(c) 320Conspires to commit a violation of this subsection;
    328(d) 329Has possession, custody, or control of property or money used or to be used by the state and knowingly delivers or causes to be delivered less than all of that money or property;
    362(e) 363Is authorized to make or deliver a document certifying receipt of property used or to be used by the state and, intending to defraud the state, makes or delivers the receipt without knowing that the information on the receipt is true;
    404(f) 405Knowingly buys or receives, as a pledge of an obligation or a debt, public property from an officer or employee of the state who may not sell or pledge the property; or
    437(g) 438Knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used a false record or statement material to an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state, or knowingly conceals or knowingly and improperly avoids or decreases an obligation to pay or transmit money or property to the state
    489is liable to the state for a civil penalty of not less than $5,500 and not more than $11,000 and for treble the amount of damages the state sustains because of the act of that person.
    527(3) 528The court may reduce the treble damages authorized under subsection (2) if the court finds one or more of the following specific extenuating circumstances:
    552(a) 553The person committing the violation furnished the department with all information known to the person about the violation within 30 days after the date on which the person first obtained the information;
    585(b) 586The person fully cooperated with any official investigation of the violation; or
    598(c) 599At the time the person furnished the department with the information about the violation, no criminal prosecution, civil action, or administrative action had commenced under this section with respect to the violation, and the person did not have actual knowledge of the existence of an investigation into the violation;
    648in which case the court shall award no less than 2 times the amount of damages sustained by the state because of the act of the person. The court shall set forth in a written order its findings and basis for reducing the treble damages award.
History.-s. 2, ch. 94-316; s. 2, ch. 2007-236; s. 2, ch. 2013-104.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None