eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 678.3041. Indorsement.
  • 1(1) 2An indorsement may be in blank or special. An indorsement in blank includes an indorsement to bearer. A special indorsement specifies to whom a security is to be transferred or who has power to transfer it. A holder may convert a blank indorsement to a special indorsement.
    49(2) 50An indorsement purporting to be only of part of a security certificate representing units intended by the issuer to be separately transferable is effective to the extent of the indorsement.
    80(3) 81An indorsement, whether special or in blank, does not constitute a transfer until delivery of the certificate on which it appears or, if the indorsement is on a separate document, until delivery of both the document and the certificate.
    120(4) 121If a security certificate in registered form has been delivered to a purchaser without a necessary indorsement, the purchaser may become a protected purchaser only when the indorsement is supplied. However, against a transferor, a transfer is complete upon delivery and the purchaser has a specifically enforceable right to have any necessary indorsement supplied.
    175(5) 176An indorsement of a security certificate in bearer form may give notice of an adverse claim to the certificate, but it does not otherwise affect a right to registration that the holder possesses.
    209(6) 210Unless otherwise agreed, a person making an indorsement assumes only the obligations provided in s. 225678.1081 226and not an obligation that the security will be honored by the issuer.
History.-s. 3, ch. 98-11.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None