eLaws of Florida
SECTION 673.5011. Presentment.
  • 1(1) 2The term “presentment” means a demand made by or on behalf of a person entitled to enforce an instrument:
    21(a) 22To pay the instrument made to the drawee or a party obliged to pay the instrument or, in the case of a note or accepted draft payable at a bank, to the bank; or
    56(b) 57To accept a draft made to the drawee.
    65(2) 66The following rules are subject to chapter 674, agreement of the parties, and clearinghouse rules and the like:
    84(a) 85Presentment may be made at the place of payment of the instrument and must be made at the place of payment if the instrument is payable at a bank in the United States; may be made by any commercially reasonable means, including an oral, written, or electronic communication; is effective when the demand for payment or acceptance is received by the person to whom presentment is made; and is effective if made to any one of two or more makers, acceptors, drawees, or other payors.
    170(b) 171Upon demand of the person to whom presentment is made, the person making presentment must:
    1861. 187Exhibit the instrument;
    1902. 191Give reasonable identification and, if presentment is made on behalf of another person, reasonable evidence of authority to do so; and
    2123. 213Sign a receipt on the instrument for any payment made or surrender the instrument if full payment is made.
    232(c) 233Without dishonoring the instrument, the party to whom presentment is made may:
    2451. 246Return the instrument for lack of a necessary indorsement; or
    2562. 257Refuse payment or acceptance for failure of the presentment to comply with the terms of the instrument, an agreement of the parties, or other applicable law or rule.
    285(d) 286The party to whom presentment is made may treat presentment as occurring on the next business day after the day of presentment if the party to whom presentment is made has established a cutoff hour not earlier than 2 p.m. for the receipt and processing of instruments presented for payment or acceptance and presentment is made after the cutoff hour.
History.-s. 2, ch. 92-82.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None