eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 673.1061. Unconditional promise or order.
  • 1(1) 2Except as provided in this section, for the purposes of s. 13673.1041(1), 14a promise or order is unconditional unless it states:
    23(a) 24An express condition to payment;
    29(b) 30That the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing; or
    44(c) 45That rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing.
    61A reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.
    76(2) 77A promise or order is not made conditional:
    85(a) 86By a reference to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration; or
    105(b) 106Because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source.
    118(3) 119If a promise or order requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on the promise or order, the condition does not make the promise or order conditional for the purposes of s. 159673.1041(1)160. If the person whose specimen signature appears on an instrument fails to countersign the instrument, the failure to countersign is a defense to the obligation of the issuer, but the failure does not prevent a transferee of the instrument from becoming a holder of the instrument.
    207(4) 208If a promise or order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder contains a statement, required by applicable statutory or administrative law, to the effect that the rights of a holder or transferee are subject to claims or defenses that the issuer could assert against the original payee, the promise or order is not thereby made conditional for the purposes of s. 277673.1041(1); 278but if the promise or order is an instrument, there cannot be a holder in due course of the instrument.
History.-s. 2, ch. 92-82.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None