eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 672.314. Implied warranty; merchantability; usage of trade.
  • 1(1) 2Unless excluded or modified (s. 7672.3168), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
    61(2) 62Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as:
    72(a) 73Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
    84(b) 85In the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
    100(c) 101Are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
    114(d) 115Run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
    138(e) 139Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
    151(f) 152Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
    168(3) 169Unless excluded or modified (s. 174672.316175) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
History.-s. 1, ch. 65-254.
Note
Note.-s. 2-314, U.C.C.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None