eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 672.313. Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample.
  • 1(1) 2Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:
    11(a) 12Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise.
    53(b) 54Any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.
    81(c) 82Any sample or model which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of the goods shall conform to the sample or model.
    113(2) 114It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that the seller have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not create a warranty.
History.-s. 1, ch. 65-254; s. 565, ch. 97-102.
Note
Note.-s. 2-313, U.C.C.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None