eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 642.021. Certificate of authority.
  • 1(1) 2It is unlawful for any person to engage in a legal expense insurance business in this state without a valid certificate of authority issued by the office, pursuant to ss. 32642.01133-34642.049, 35except that a domestic, foreign, or alien insurer authorized to transact life or casualty insurance in this state may transact legal expense insurance provided it complies with the applicable provisions of ss. 67642.01168-69642.04970. A certificate of authority under ss. 77642.01178-79642.049 80may be issued only to a legal expense insurance corporation.
    90(2) 91The corporation shall file with the office an application for a certificate of authority upon a form adopted by the commission and furnished by the office, which shall include or have attached the following:
    125(a) 126The names, addresses, and occupations of all directors and officers and of each shareholder who owns or controls 10 percent or more of the shares of the applicant corporation.
    155(b) 156A certified copy of the corporate articles and bylaws and, for the 3 most recent years, the annual statements and reports of the corporation.
    180(c) 181Each agreement relating to the corporation to which any director or officer, or any shareholder who owns or controls 10 percent or more of the shares of the corporation, is a party.
    213(d) 214A statement of the amount and sources of the funds available for organization expenses and the proposed arrangements for reimbursement and compensation of incorporators or other persons.
    241(e) 242A statement of compensation to be provided directors and officers.
    252(f) 253The forms to be used for any proposed contracts between the corporation and participating attorneys or between the corporation and corporations which perform administration, marketing, or management services and the forms relating to the provision of services to insureds.
    292(g) 293The plan for conducting the insurance business, which plan shall include all of the following:
    3081. 309The geographical area in which business is intended to be conducted in the first 5 years.
    3252. 326The types of insurance intended to be written in the first 5 years, including specification whether and to what extent indemnity rather than service benefits are to be provided.
    3553. 356The proposed marketing methods.
    360(h) 361A current statement of the assets and liabilities of the corporate applicant.
    373(i) 374Forms of all legal service contracts the applicant proposes to offer showing the rates to be charged for each form of contract.
    396(j) 397Such other documents and information as the commission or office may reasonably require.
    410(3) 411Copies of the documents filed pursuant to paragraphs (f) and (i) of subsection (2) shall be filed with The Florida Bar within 5 days after filing with the office.
    440(4) 441The office shall issue a certificate of authority only to a legal expense insurance corporation, provided it is satisfied that:
    461(a) 462All requirements of law have been met;
    469(b) 470All natural persons who are directors and officers, and each shareholder who owns or controls 10 percent or more of the shares of the applicant corporation, are trustworthy and collectively have the competence and experience to engage in the particular insurance business proposed; and
    514(c) 515The business plan is consistent with the interests of potential insureds and of the public.
History.-s. 1, ch. 79-103; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 4, 20, 21, ch. 83-278; ss. 2, 6, 7, ch. 93-147; s. 1636, ch. 2003-261.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None