eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 63.088. Proceeding to terminate parental rights pending adoption; notice and service; diligent search.
  • 1(1) 2NOTICE REQUIRED.4-5An unmarried biological father, by virtue of the fact that he has engaged in a sexual relationship with a woman, is deemed to be on notice that a pregnancy and an adoption proceeding regarding that child may occur and that he has a duty to p
* * *
    899(g) 900Highway patrol records in the state where the person last resided;
    911(h) 912Department of Corrections records in the state where the person last resided;
    924(i) 925Hospitals in the area where the person last resided;
    934(j) 935Records of utility companies, including water, sewer, cable television, and electric companies, in the area where the person last resided;
    955(k) 956Records of the Armed Forces of the United States as to whether there is any information as to the person;
    976(l) 977Records of the tax assessor and tax collector in the area where the person last resided; and
    994(m) 995Search of one Internet databank locator service.
    1002A person contacted by a petitioner or adoption entity requesting records under this subsection must release the requested records to the petitioner or adoption entity without the necessity of a subpoena or a court order, except when prohibited by law. An affidavit of diligent search conducted in accordance with this section must be filed with the court. The diligent search may be conducted before the birth of the minor. A judgment terminating parental rights and approving a diligent search that fails to locate a person is valid and is not subject to direct or collateral attack because the mother failed or refused to provide the adoption entity with sufficient information to locate the person.
    1116(6) 1117CONSTRUCTIVE SERVICE.1119-1120This subsection only applies if, as to any person whose consent is required under s. 113563.062 1136and who has not executed a consent to adoption or an affidavit of nonpaternity, the location of the person is unknown and the inquiry under subsection (4) fails to locate the person. The unlocated person must be served notice under subsection (3) by constructive service in the manner provided in chapter 49. The notice shall be published in the county where the person was last known to have resided. The notice, in addition to all information required under chapter 49, must include a physical description, including, but not limited to, age, race, hair and eye color, and approximate height and weight of the person, the minor’s date of birth, and the place of birth of the minor. Constructive service by publication shall not be required to provide notice to an identified birth father whose consent is not required pursuant to ss. 127763.062 1278and 127963.0641280.
History.-s. 17, ch. 2001-3; s. 18, ch. 2003-58; s. 13, ch. 2008-151; s. 16, ch. 2012-81.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None