eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 627.7263. Rental and leasing driver’s insurance to be primary; exception.
  • 1(1) 2The valid and collectible liability insurance or personal injury protection insurance providing coverage for the lessor of a motor vehicle for rent or lease is primary unless otherwise stated in at least 10-point type on the face of the rental or lease agreement. Such insurance is primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage as required by ss. 63324.021(7) 64and 65627.73666.
    67(2) 68If the lessee’s coverage is to be primary, the rental or lease agreement must contain the following language, in at least 10-point type:
    91“The valid and collectible liability insurance and personal injury protection insurance of any authorized rental or leasing driver is primary for the limits of liability and personal injury protection coverage required by ss. 124324.021(7) 125and 126627.736, 127Florida Statutes.”
History.-s. 1, ch. 76-56; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-174; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 29, ch. 77-468; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 563, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; s. 79, ch. 82-386; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 1, ch. 95-157.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None