eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 627.031. Purposes of this part; interpretation.
  • 1(1) 2The purposes of this part are:
    8(a) 9To promote the public welfare by regulating insurance rates as herein provided to the end that they shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory;
    34(b) 35To encourage independent action by, and reasonable price competition among, insurers;
    46(c) 47To authorize the existence and operation of qualified rating organizations and advisory organizations and to require that specified rating services of such rating organizations be generally available to all authorized insurers; and
    79(d) 80To authorize cooperation between insurers in ratemaking and other related matters.
    91(2) 92It is the purpose of this part to protect policyholders and the public against the adverse effects of excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory insurance rates, and to authorize the office to regulate such rates. If at any time the office has reason to believe any such rate is excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory under the law, it is directed to take the necessary action to cause such rate to comply with the laws of this state.
    168(3) 169Nothing in this part shall be construed to repeal or modify the provisions of part IX of chapter 626, relating to unfair trade practices.
History.-s. 411, ch. 59-205; s. 1, ch. 67-9; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 1, ch. 71-3(B); s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-457; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 338, 357, 809(2nd), ch. 82-243; ss. 49, 79, ch. 82-386; s. 28, ch. 87-228; s. 114, ch. 92-318; s. 54, ch. 2001-63; s. 1061, ch. 2003-261.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None