eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 626.906. Acts constituting Chief Financial Officer as process agent.
  • 1Any of the following acts in this state, effected by mail or otherwise, by an unauthorized foreign insurer, alien insurer, or person representing or aiding such an insurer is equivalent to and shall constitute an appointment by such insurer or person representing or aiding such insurer of the Chief Financial Officer to be its true and lawful attorney, upon whom may be served all lawful process in any action, suit, or proceeding instituted by or on behalf of an insured or beneficiary, arising out of any such contract of insurance; and any such act shall be signification of the insurer’s or person’s agreement that such service of process is of the same legal force and validity as personal service of process in this state upon such insurer or person representing or aiding such insurer:
    135(1) 136The issuance or delivery of contracts of insurance to residents of this state or to corporations authorized to do business therein;
    157(2) 158The solicitation of applications for such contracts;
    165(3) 166The collection of premiums, membership fees, assessments, or other considerations for such contracts; or
    180(4) 181Any other transaction of insurance.
History.-s. 347, ch. 59-205; ss. 13, 35, ch. 69-106; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 318, 807, ch. 82-243; ss. 155, 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 295, ch. 97-102; s. 1010, ch. 2003-261.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None