eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 626.884. Maintenance of records by administrator; access; confidentiality.
  • 1(1) 2Every administrator shall maintain in such administrator’s principal administrative office for the duration of the written agreement and for 5 years thereafter adequate books and records of all transactions among such administrator, insurers, and insured persons. Such books and records shall be maintained in accordance with prudent standards of insurance recordkeeping.
    53(2) 54The office shall have access to books and records maintained by the administrator for the purpose of examination, audit, and inspection. Information contained in such books and records is confidential and exempt from the provisions of s. 91119.07(1) 92if the disclosure of such information would reveal a trade secret as defined in s. 107688.002108. However, the office may use such information in any proceeding instituted against the administrator.
    123(3) 124The insurer shall retain the right of continuing access to books and records maintained by the administrator sufficient to permit the insurer to fulfill all of its contractual obligations to insured persons, subject to any restrictions in the written agreement pertaining to the proprietary rights of the parties in such books and records.
History.-s. 4, ch. 83-203; s. 3, ch. 84-94; ss. 206, 207, ch. 90-363; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 8, ch. 93-80; s. 376, ch. 96-406; s. 999, ch. 2003-261; s. 5, ch. 2014-103.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None