eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.509. Premium tax; rate and computation.
  • 1(1) 2In addition to the license taxes provided for in this chapter, each insurer shall also annually, and on or before March 1 in each year, except as to wet marine and transportation insurance taxed under s. 38624.510, 39pay to the Department of Revenue a tax on insurance premiums, premiums for title insurance, or assessm
* * *
    1733(b) 1734To the extent that any credits granted by subsection (5) remain as a result of the limitation set forth in paragraph (a), such excess credits related to salaries and wages of employees whose place of employment is located within an enterprise zone created pursuant to chapter 290 may be transferred, in an aggregate amount not to exceed 25 percent of such excess salary credits, to any insurer that is a member of an affiliated group of corporations, as defined in sub-subparagraph (5)(b)4.a., that includes the original insurer qualifying for the credits under subsection (5). The amount of such excess credits to be transferred shall be calculated by multiplying the amount of such excess credits by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of the salaries qualifying for the credit allowed by subsection (5) of employees whose place of employment is located in an enterprise zone and the denominator of which is the sum of the salaries qualifying for the credit allowed by subsection (5). Any such transferred credits shall be subject to the same provisions and limitations set forth within part IV of this chapter. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to an affiliated group of corporations that participate in a common paymaster arrangement as defined in s. 1946443.12161947.
    1948(7) 1949Credits and deductions against the tax imposed by this section shall be taken in the following order: deductions for assessments made pursuant to s. 1973440.51; 1974credits for taxes paid under ss. 1980175.101 1981and 1982185.08; 1983credits for income taxes paid under chapter 220 and the credit allowed under subsection (5), as these credits are limited by subsection (6); all other available credits and deductions.
    2012(8) 2013The premium tax authorized by this section may not be imposed on:
    2025(a) 2026Any portion of the title insurance premium, as defined in s. 2037627.7711, 2038retained by a title insurance agent or agency.
    2046(b) 2047Receipts of annuity premiums or considerations paid by holders in this state if the tax savings derived are credited to the annuity holders. Upon request by the Department of Revenue, an insurer availing itself of this provision shall submit to the department evidence that establishes that the tax savings derived have been credited to annuity holders. As used in this paragraph, the term “holders” includes employers contributing to an employee’s pension, annuity, or profit-sharing plan.
    2122(9) 2123As used in this section “insurer” includes any entity subject to the tax imposed by this section.
History.-s. 81, ch. 59-205; ss. 21, 35, ch. 69-106; ss. 1, 3, ch. 71-9(B); s. 3, ch. 71-984; s. 3, ch. 76-168; s. 1, ch. 77-237; s. 1, ch. 77-457; s. 1, ch. 79-247; s. 1, ch. 80-18; s. 17, ch. 81-178; s. 69, ch. 82-243; ss. 6, 7, ch. 82-385; s. 8, ch. 84-170; s. 26, ch. 87-99; s. 13, ch. 87-226; s. 1, ch. 88-206; ss. 1, 22, ch. 89-167; s. 96, ch. 90-132; s. 11, ch. 90-249; s. 10, ch. 90-366; s. 39, ch. 92-173; s. 195, ch. 97-102; s. 12, ch. 98-132; s. 1, ch. 99-286; s. 3, ch. 2002-206; s. 60, ch. 2002-218; s. 36, ch. 2003-254; s. 843, ch. 2003-261; s. 105, ch. 2004-5; s. 26, ch. 2005-280; s. 83, ch. 2006-1; s. 7, ch. 2006-55; s. 33, ch. 2011-76; s. 78, ch. 2012-30; s. 18, ch. 2014-38; s. 5, ch. 2014-132; s. 23, ch. 2015-221; s. 14, ch. 2018-102; s. 95, ch. 2019-3.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None