eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 624.509. Premium tax; rate and computation.
  • 1(1) 2In addition to the license taxes provided for in this chapter, each insurer shall also annually, and on or before March 1 in each year, except as to wet marine and transportation insurance taxed under s. 38624.510, 39pay to the Department of Revenue a tax on insurance premiums, premiums for title insurance, or assessm
* * *
funds maintained in such cities or towns, as provided in and by relevant provisions of the Florida Statutes. For purposes of this subsection, payments of estimated income tax under chapter 220 shall be deemed paid either at the time the insurer actually files its annual returns under chapter 220 or at the time such returns are required to be filed, whichever first occurs, and not at such earlier time as such payments of estimated tax are actually made.
    591(5)(a)1. 592There shall be allowed a credit against the net tax imposed by this section equal to 15 percent of the amount paid by an insurer in salaries to employees located or based within this state and who are covered by the provisions of chapter 443.
    6372. 638As an alternative to the credit allowed in subparagraph 1., an affiliated group of corporations which includes at least one insurance company writing premiums in Florida may elect to take a credit against the net tax imposed by this section in an amount that may not exceed 15 percent of the salary of the employees of the affiliated group of corporations who perform insurance-related activities, are located or based within this state, and are covered by chapter 443. For purposes of this subparagraph, the term “affiliated group of corporations” means two or more corporations that are entirely owned directly or indirectly by a single corporation and that constitute an affiliated group as defined in s. 1504(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. The amount of credit allowed under this subparagraph is limited to the combined Florida salary tax credits allowed for all insurance companies that were members of the affiliated group of corporations for the tax year ending December 31, 2002, divided by the combined Florida taxable premiums written by all insurance companies that were members of the affiliated group of
* * *
    1562b. 1563The term “service company” means a separate corporation within the mutual insurance holding company system whose employees provide services to other members of the mutual insurance holding company system and are treated as service company employees for reemployment assistance or unemployment compensation and common-law purposes. The mutual insurance holding company may not qualify as a service company.
    1620c. 1621If an insurance company fails to substantiate, whether by means of adequate records or otherwise, its eligibility to claim the service company exception under this section, or its salary allocation under this section, no credit shall be allowed.
    1659(c) 1660The department may adopt rules pursuant to ss. 1668120.536(1) 1669and 1670120.54 1671to administer this subsection.
    1675(6)(a) 1676The total of the credit granted for the taxes paid by the insurer under chapter 220 and the credit granted by subsection (5) may not exceed 65 percent of the tax due under subsection (1) after deducting therefrom the taxes paid by the insurer under ss. 1722175.101 1723and 1724185.08 1725and any assessments pursuant to s. 1731440.511732.
    1733(b) 1734To the extent that any credits granted by subsection (5) remain as a result of the limitation set forth in paragraph (a), such excess credits related to salaries and wages of employees whose place of employment is located within an enterprise zone created pursuant to chapter 290 may be transferred, in an aggregate amount not to exceed 25 percent of such excess salary credits, to any insurer that is a member of an affiliated group of corporations, as defined in sub-subparagraph (5)(b)4.a., that includes the original insurer qualifying for the credits under subsection (5). The amount of such excess credits to be transferred shall be calculated by multiplying the amount of such excess credits by a fraction, the numerator of which is the sum of the salaries qualifying for the credit allowed by subsection (5) of employees whose place of employment is located in an enterprise zone and the denominator of which is the sum of the salaries qualifying for the credit allowed by subsection (5). Any such transferred credits shall be subject to the same provisions and limitations set forth within part IV of this chapter. The provisions of this paragraph do not apply to an affiliated group of corporations that participate in a common paymaster arrangement as defined in s. 1946443.12161947.
    1948(7) 1949Credits and deductions against the tax imposed by this section shall be taken in the following order: deductions for assessments made pursuant to s. 1973440.51; 1974credits for taxes paid under ss. 1980175.101 1981and 1982185.08; 1983credits for income taxes paid under chapter 220 and the credit allowed under subsection (5), as these credits are limited by subsection (6); all other available credits and deductions.
    2012(8) 2013The premium tax authorized by this section may not be imposed on:
    2025(a) 2026Any portion of the title insurance premium, as defined in s. 2037627.7711, 2038retained by a title insurance agent or agency.
    2046(b) 2047Receipts of annuity premiums or considerations paid by holders in this state if the tax savings derived are credited to the annuity holders. Upon request by the Department of Revenue, an insurer availing itself of this provision shall submit to the department evidence that establishes that the tax savings derived have been credited to annuity holders. As used in this paragraph, the term “holders” includes employers contributing to an employee’s pension, annuity, or profit-sharing plan.
    2122(9) 2123As used in this section “insurer” includes any entity subject to the tax imposed by this section.
* * *