SECTION 616.185. Trespass upon grounds or facilities of public fair; penalty; arrests.
1(1) 2For the purposes of this chapter, trespass upon the grounds of the Florida State Fair Authority or any other fair association permitted under s. 26616.1527means:
28(a) 29Entering and remaining upon any grounds or facilities owned, operated, or controlled by the Florida State Fair Authority or any other association permitted under s. 54616.1555and committing any act that disrupts the orderly conduct of any authorized activity of the fair association in charge, or its lessees, licensees, or the general public on those grounds or facilities; or
88(b) 89Entering and remaining on those grounds or facilities after being directed not to enter or to leave them by the executive director of the authority, chief administrative officer of the fair association, or any employee or agent of the association designated by the executive director or administrator to maintain order on those grounds and facilities, after a determination by the executive director, administrator, employee, or agent that the entering or remaining on those grounds or facilities is in violation of the rules and regulations of the Florida State Fair Authority or permitted fair association or is disrupting the orderly conduct of any authorized activity of the fair association in charge, or its lessees, licensees, or the general public on those grounds or facilities.
212(2) 213Any person committing the offense of trespass upon the grounds of the Florida State Fair Authority or any other fair association permitted under s. 237616.15238commits a misdemeanor of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 250775.082251or s. 253775.083254.
255(3) 256A law enforcement officer may arrest any person on or off the premises, without a warrant, if the officer has probable cause for believing such person has committed the offense of trespass upon the grounds of the Florida State Fair Authority or any fair association permitted under s. 304616.15305. Such an arrest does not render the law enforcement officer criminally or civilly liable for false arrest, false imprisonment, or unlawful detention.
History.-s. 1, ch. 78-427; s. 2, ch. 81-318; ss. 25, 26, ch. 83-239; s. 152, ch. 91-224; ss. 40, 44, ch. 93-168; s. 16, ch. 2012-204.