eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 61.519. Simultaneous proceedings.
  • 1(1) 2Except as otherwise provided in s. 861.517, 9a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under ss. 2161.51422-2361.524 24if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child had been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this part, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under s. 8861.52089.
    90(2) 91Except as otherwise provided in s. 9761.517, 98a court of this state, before hearing a child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to s. 12461.522125. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding was previously commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this part, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this part does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of this state shall dismiss the proceeding.
    207(3) 208In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, a court of this state shall determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another state. If a proceeding to enforce a child custody determination has been commenced in another state, the court may:
    255(a) 256Stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of an order of a court of the other state enforcing, staying, denying, or dismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
    283(b) 284Enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for enforcement; or
    295(c) 296Proceed with the modification under conditions it considers appropriate.
History.-s. 5, ch. 2002-65.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None