eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 61.079. Premarital agreements.
  • 1(1) 2SHORT TITLE.4-5This section may be cited as the “Uniform Premarital Agreement Act” and this section applies only to proceedings under the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure.
    31(2) 32DEFINITIONS.33-34As used in this section, the term:
    41(a) 42“Premarital agreement” means an agreement between prospective spouses made in contemplation of marriage and to be effective upon marriage.
    61(b) 62“Property” includes, but is not limited to, an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, tangible or intangible, including income and earnings, both active and passive.
    96(3) 97FORMALITIES.98-99A premarital agreement must be in writing and signed by both parties. It is enforceable without consideration other than the marriage itself.
    121(4) 122CONTENT.123-
    124(a) 125Parties to a premarital agreement may contract with respect to:
    1351. 136The rights and obligations of each of the parties in any of the property of either or both of them whenever and wherever acquired or located;
    1622. 163The right to buy, sell, use, transfer, exchange, abandon, lease, consume, expend, assign, create a security interest in, mortgage, encumber, dispose of, or otherwise manage and control property;
    1913. 192The disposition of property upon separation, marital dissolution, death, or the occurrence or nonoccurrence of any other event;
    2104. 211The establishment, modification, waiver, or elimination of spousal support;
    2205. 221The making of a will, trust, or other arrangement to carry out the provisions of the agreement;
    2386. 239The ownership rights in and disposition of the death benefit from a life insurance policy;
    2547. 255The choice of law governing the construction of the agreement; and
    2668. 267Any other matter, including their personal rights and obligations, not in violation of either the public policy of this state or a law imposing a criminal penalty.
    294(b) 295The right of a child to support may not be adversely affected by a premarital agreement.
    311(5) 312EFFECT OF MARRIAGE.315-316A premarital agreement becomes effective upon marriage of the parties.
    326(6) 327AMENDMENT; REVOCATION OR ABANDONMENT.331-332After marriage, a premarital agreement may be amended, revoked, or abandoned only by a written agreement signed by the parties. The amended agreement, revocation, or abandonment is enforceable without consideration.
    362(7) 363ENFORCEMENT.364-
    365(a) 366A premarital agreement is not enforceable in an action proceeding under the Florida Family Law Rules of Procedure if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
    3941. 395The party did not execute the agreement voluntarily;
    4032. 404The agreement was the product of fraud, duress, coercion, or overreaching; or
    4163. 417The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
    433a. 434Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
    452b. 453Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and
    480c. 481Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
    503(b) 504If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or eliminates spousal support and that modification or elimination causes one party to the agreement to be eligible for support under a program of public assistance at the time of separation or marital dissolution, a court, notwithstanding the terms of the agreement, may require the other party to provide support to the extent necessary to avoid that eligibility.
    570(c) 571An issue of unconscionability of a premarital agreement shall be decided by the court as a matter of law.
    590(8) 591ENFORCEMENT; VOID MARRIAGE.594-595If a marriage is determined to be void, an agreement that would otherwise have been a premarital agreement is enforceable only to the extent necessary to avoid an inequitable result.
    625(9) 626LIMITATION OF ACTIONS.629-630Any statute of limitations applicable to an action asserting a claim for relief under a premarital agreement is tolled during the marriage of the parties to the agreement. However, equitable defenses limiting the time for enforcement, including laches and estoppel, are available to either party.
    675(10) 676APPLICATION TO PROBATE CODE.680-681This section does not alter the construction, interpretation, or required formalities of, or the rights or obligations under, agreements between spouses under s. 704732.701 705or s. 707732.702708.
History.-s. 1, ch. 2007-171.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None