eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 607.1302. Right of shareholders to appraisal.
  • 1(1) 2A shareholder of a domestic corporation is entitled to appraisal rights, and to obtain payment of the fair value of that shareholder’s shares, in the event of any of the following corporate actions:
* * *
    212(d) 213Consummation of a disposition of assets pursuant to s. 222607.1202 223if the shareholder is entitled to vote on the disposition, including a sale in dissolution, except that appraisal rights shall not be available to any shareholder of the corporation with respect to shares or any class or series if:
    2621. 263Under the terms of the corporate action approved by the shareholders there is to be distributed to shareholders in cash the corporation’s net assets, in excess of a reasonable amount reserved to meet claims of the type described in ss. 303607.1406 304and 305607.1407, 306within 1 year after the shareholders’ approval of the action and in accordance with their respective interests determined at the time of distribution; and
    3302. 331The disposition of assets is not an interested transaction;
    340(e) 341An amendment of the articles of incorporation with respect to a class or series of shares which reduces the number of shares of a class or series owned by the shareholder to a fraction of a share if the corporation has the obligation or the right to repurchase the fractional share so created;
    394(f) 395Any other merger, share exchange, disposition of assets, or amendment to the articles of incorporation, in each case to the extent provided by the articles of incorporation, bylaws, or a resolution of the board of directors, except that no bylaw or board resolution providing for appraisal rights may be amended or otherwise altered except by shareholder approval;
    452(g) 453An amendment to the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation, the effect of which is to alter or abolish voting or other rights with respect to such interest in a manner that is adverse to the interest of such shareholder, except as the right may be affected by the voting or other rights of new shares then being authorized of a new class or series of shares;
    522(h) 523An amendment to the articles of incorporation or bylaws of a corporation, the effect of which is to adversely affect the interest of the shareholder by altering or abolishing appraisal rights under this section;
    557(i) 558With regard to a class of shares prescribed in the articles of incorporation prior to October 1, 2003, including any shares within that class subsequently authorized by amendment, any amendment of the articles of incorporation if the shareholder is entitled to vote on the amendment and if such amendment would adversely affect such shareholder by:
    6131. 614Altering or abolishing any preemptive rights attached to any of his, her, or its shares;
    6292. 630Altering or abolishing the voting rights pertaining to any of his, her, or its shares, except as such rights may be affected by the voting rights of new shares then being authorized of any existing or new class or series of shares;
    6723. 673Effecting an exchange, cancellation, or reclassification of any of his, her, or its shares, when such exchange, cancellation, or reclassification would alter or abolish the shareholder’s voting rights or alter his, her, or its percentage of equity in the corporation, or effecting a reduction or cancellation of accrued dividends or other arrearages in respect to such shares;
    7304. 731Reducing the stated redemption price of any of the shareholder’s redeemable shares, altering or abolishing any provision relating to any sinking fund for the redemption or purchase of any of his, her, or its shares, or making any of his, her, or its shares subject to redemption when they are not otherwise redeemable;
    7845. 785Making noncumulative, in whole or in part, dividends of any of the shareholder’s preferred shares which had theretofore been cumulative;
    8056. 806Reducing the stated dividend preference of any of the shareholder’s preferred shares; or
    8197. 820Reducing any stated preferential amount payable on any of the shareholder’s preferred shares upon voluntary or involuntary liquidation;
    838(j) 839An amendment of the articles of incorporation of a social purpose corporation to which s. 854607.504 855or s. 857607.505 858applies;
    859(k) 860An amendment of the articles of incorporation of a benefit corporation to which s. 874607.604 875or s. 877607.605 878applies;
    879(l) 880A merger, domestication, conversion, or share exchange of a social purpose corporation to which s. 895607.504 896applies; or
    898(m) 899A merger, domestication, conversion, or share exchange of a benefit corporation to which s. 913607.604 914applies.
    915(2) 916Notwithstanding subsection (1), the availability of appraisal rights under paragraphs (1)(a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) shall be limited in accordance with the following provisions:
    941(a) 942Appraisal rights shall not be available for the holders of shares of any class or series of shares which is:
    9621. 963A covered security under s. 18(b)(1)(A) or (B) of the Securities Act of 1933;
    9772. 978Not a covered security, but traded in an organized market and has at least 2,000 shareholders and the outstanding shares of such class or series have a market value of at least $20 million, exclusive of the value of outstanding shares held by the corporation’s subsidiaries, by the corporation’s senior executives, by the corporation’s directors, and by the corporation’s beneficial shareholders and voting trust beneficial owners owning more than 10 percent of the outstanding shares; or
    10553. 1056Issued by an open end management investment company registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission under the Investment Company Act of 1940 and which may be redeemed at the option of the holder at net asset value.
    1093(b) 1094The applicability of paragraph (a) shall be determined as of:
    11041. 1105The record date fixed to determine the shareholders entitled to receive notice of the meeting of shareholders to act upon the corporate action requiring appraisal rights, or, in the case of an offer made pursuant to s. 1142607.11035, 1143the date of such offer; or
* * *