eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 605.0113. Registered agent.
  • 1(1) 2Each limited liability company and each foreign limited liability company that has a certificate of authority under s. 20605.0902 21shall designate and continuously maintain in this state:
    29(a) 30A registered office, which may be the same as its place of business in this state; and
    47(b) 48A registered agent, who must be:
    541. 55An individual who resides in this state and whose business address is identical to the address of the registered office;
    752. 76Another domestic entity that is an authorized entity and whose business address is identical to the address of the registered office; or
    983. 99A foreign entity authorized to transact business in this state that is an authorized entity and whose business address is identical to the address of the registered office.
    127(2) 128Each initial registered agent, and each successor registered agent that is appointed, shall file a statement in writing with the department, in the form and manner prescribed by the department, accepting the appointment as registered agent while simultaneously being designated as the registered agent. The statement of acceptance must provide that the registered agent is familiar with and accepts the obligations of that position.
    192(3) 193The duties of a registered agent are as follows:
    202(a) 203To forward to the limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company, at the address most recently supplied to the agent by the company or foreign limited liability company, a process, notice, or demand pertaining to the company or foreign limited liability company which is served on or received by the agent.
    256(b) 257If the registered agent resigns, to provide the notice required under s. 269605.0115(2) 270to the company or foreign limited liability company at the address most recently supplied to the agent by the company or foreign limited liability company.
    295(4) 296The department shall maintain an accurate record of the registered agent and registered office for service of process and shall promptly furnish information disclosed thereby upon request and payment of the required fee.
    329(5) 330A limited liability company and each foreign limited liability company that has a certificate of authority under s. 348605.0902 349may not prosecute or maintain an action in a court in this state until the limited liability company complies with this section, pays to the department any amounts required under this chapter, and, to the extent ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction, pays to the department a penalty of $5 for each day it has failed to comply or $500, whichever is less, and pays any other amounts required under this chapter.
    422(6) 423For the purposes of this section, “authorized entity” means:
    432(a) 433A corporation for profit.
    437(b) 438A limited liability company.
    442(c) 443A limited liability partnership.
    447(d) 448A limited partnership, including a limited liability limited partnership.
History.-s. 2, ch. 2013-180; s. 238, ch. 2019-90.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None