eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 604.50. Nonresidential farm buildings; farm fences; farm signs.
  • 1(1) 2Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, any nonresidential farm building, farm fence, or farm sign that is located on lands used for bona fide agricultural purposes is exempt from the Florida Building Code and any county or municipal code or fee, except for code provisions implementing local, state, or federal floodplain management regulations. A farm sign located on a public road may not be erected, used, operated, or maintained in a manner that violates any of the standards provided in s. 85479.11(4), 86(5)(a), and (6)-(8).
    89(2) 90As used in this section, the term:
    97(a) 98“Bona fide agricultural purposes” has the same meaning as provided in s. 110193.461(3)(b)111.
    112(b) 113“Farm” has the same meaning as provided in s. 122823.14123.
    124(c) 125“Farm sign” means a sign erected, used, or maintained on a farm by the owner or lessee of the farm which relates solely to farm produce, merchandise, or services sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the farm.
    162(d) 163“Nonresidential farm building” means any temporary or permanent building or support structure that is classified as a nonresidential farm building on a farm under s. 188553.73(10)(c) 189or that is used primarily for agricultural purposes, is located on land that is an integral part of a farm operation or is classified as agricultural land under s. 218193.461, 219and is not intended to be used as a residential dwelling. The term may include, but is not limited to, a barn, greenhouse, shade house, farm office, storage building, or poultry house.
History.-s. 13, ch. 98-396; s. 19, ch. 2002-293; s. 51, ch. 2002-295; ss. 6, 9, ch. 2011-7; HJR 7103, 2011 Regular Session; s. 75, ch. 2012-5; s. 12, ch. 2012-83; s. 2, ch. 2013-239.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None