eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 581.031. Department; powers and duties.
  • 1The department has the following powers and duties:
    9(1) 10To make all rules governing nurseries and the movement of nursery stock as may be necessary for the eradication, control, or prevention of the dissemination of plant pests or noxious weeds.
    41(2) 42To make and publish standard grades for nursery stock.
    51(3) 52To make rules governing the grading, marking, sale, and distribution of nursery stock by nurserymen, stock dealers, agents, and plant brokers.
    73(4) 74To make rules under which plants and plant products, including nursery stock, may be brought into this state from other states, territories, and foreign countries.
    99(5) 100To make such rules with reference to plants and plant products in transit through this state as necessary to prevent the introduction into and dissemination within this state of plant pests and noxious weeds.
    134(6) 135To declare a plant pest, noxious weed, or arthropod a nuisance as well as any plant or other thing infested or infected therewith or that has been exposed to infestation or infection and is therefore likely to contaminate other plants or things.
    177(7) 178To declare a quarantine against all or part of any area, place, nursery, grove, orchard, county, or counties within this state, or against all or part of other states, territories, or foreign countries, because of plant pests or noxious weeds or genetically engineered plant or plant pests, or arthropods, which are determined after due investigation to pose a potential threat to the agricultural, horticultural, or public interest of this state, and to prohibit their movement into or within this state. The quarantine may be made absolute or rules may be adopted prescribing the method and manner under which the prohibited articles may be moved into or within, sold, or otherwise disposed of in this state.
    293(8) 294To make and publish reasonable rules governing the application for, and issuance, suspension, and revocation of, certificates of registration and of inspection.
    316(9) 317To enter into cooperative arrangements with any person, municipality, county, and other department of this state and with boards, officers, and authorities of other states and the United States, including the United States Department of Agriculture, for the inspection of plants, plant parts, and plant products and the control or eradication of plant pests or noxious weeds and to contribute a just proportionate share of the expenses incurred under these arrangements.
    388(10) 389To publish at regular intervals an official organ of the department and other publications.
    403(11) 404To suspend or revoke certificates of inspection and of registration of nurserymen, stock dealers, agents, and plant brokers in the state.
    425(12) 426To purchase all necessary materials, supplies, office and field equipment, and other things and make other expenditures as necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter within the limits of the funds appropriated by law.
* * *
    683(15)(a) 684To inspect plants, plant products, or other things and substances that may be capable of disseminating or carrying plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, and for this purpose shall have power to enter into or upon any place and to open any bundle, package, or other container containing, or thought to contain, such material, and to take possession of such material if determined by the department to pose a threat to the agricultural or public interests of this state.
    763(b) 764To obtain, through a subpoena duces tecum, if necessary, and examine any records pertaining to these or other plant materials to facilitate determination of the origin of plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods.
    797(16) 798To investigate methods of control, eradication, and prevention of dissemination of plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods.
    815(17) 816To supervise, or cause to be supervised, the treatment, cutting, and destruction of plants, plant parts, fruit, soil, containers, equipment, and other articles capable of harboring plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, if they are infested or located in an area which may be suspected of being infested or infected due to its proximity to a known infestation, or if they were reasonably exposed to infestation, to prevent or control the dissemination of or to eradicate plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, and to make rules governing these procedures.
    905(18) 906To inspect, or cause to be inspected, all nurseries and nursery stock in the state as necessary and to keep a complete, accurate, and current list of all certified nurseries, which includes:
    938(a) 939The name of the nursery and its owner.
    947(b) 948The mailing address of the nursery.
    954(c) 955The location of the nursery.
    960(d) 961The type of crop grown.
    966(e) 967The acreage of the nursery.
    972(f) 973The type of stock dealer or plant broker.
    981(19) 982To demand of any person full information as to the origin and source of plants or plant products or other things likely to carry plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, which the person has in her or his possession or under her or his control.
    1027(20) 1028To intercept and hold for inspection, or cause to be inspected while in transit or after arrival at their destination, all plants, plant products, or other things likely to carry plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods being moved into this state from another state, a territory, or a foreign country; and, if, upon inspection, such material is found to be infested or infected with a plant pest, noxious weed, or arthropod or if the material is believed to be likely to transmit the pest, weed, or arthropod or is being or has been transported in violation of any of the rules of the department, the plants, plant products, or other things may be treated when necessary and released, returned to the sender, or destroyed.
* * *