eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 581.031. Department; powers and duties.
  • 1The department has the following powers and duties:
    9(1) 10To make all rules governing nurseries and the movement of nursery stock as may be necessary for the eradication, control, or prevention of the dissemination of plant pests or noxious weeds.
* * *
    540(c) 541To prescribe standards and procedures for the propagation and distribution of such stock and of new or superior strains of plants when not provided for by other agencies and upon recommendation of the industry concerned.
    576(d) 577To prescribe a fee for these services, provided the fee does not exceed the cost of the services rendered. Annual citrus source tree registration fees shall not exceed $5 per tree. If the fee has not been paid within 30 days of billing, a penalty of $10 or 20 percent of the unpaid balance, whichever is greater, shall be assessed.
    637(e) 638To sell at a reasonable price any plant or plant part resulting from the propagation of tested plants as sources of propagating material for distribution to the industry, and to sell in the best interest of the state any fruit produced incidental to such propagation.
    683(15)(a) 684To inspect plants, plant products, or other things and substances that may be capable of disseminating or carrying plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, and for this purpose shall have power to enter into or upon any place and to open any bundle, package, or other container containing, or thought to contain, such material, and to take possession of such material if determined by the department to pose a threat to the agricultural or public interests of this state.
    763(b) 764To obtain, through a subpoena duces tecum, if necessary, and examine any records pertaining to these or other plant materials to facilitate determination of the origin of plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods.
    797(16) 798To investigate methods of control, eradication, and prevention of dissemination of plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods.
    815(17) 816To supervise, or cause to be supervised, the treatment, cutting, and destruction of plants, plant parts, fruit, soil, containers, equipment, and other articles capable of harboring plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, if they are infested or located in an area which may be suspected of being infested or infected due to its proximity to a known infestation, or if they were reasonably exposed to infestation, to prevent or control the dissemination of or to eradicate plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, and to make rules governing these procedures.
    905(18) 906To inspect, or cause to be inspected, all nurseries and nursery stock in the state as necessary and to keep a complete, accurate, and current list of all certified nurseries, which includes:
    938(a) 939The name of the nursery and its owner.
    947(b) 948The mailing address of the nursery.
    954(c) 955The location of the nursery.
    960(d) 961The type of crop grown.
    966(e) 967The acreage of the nursery.
    972(f) 973The type of stock dealer or plant broker.
    981(19) 982To demand of any person full information as to the origin and source of plants or plant products or other things likely to carry plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods, which the person has in her or his possession or under her or his control.
    1027(20) 1028To intercept and hold for inspection, or cause to be inspected while in transit or after arrival at their destination, all plants, plant products, or other things likely to carry plant pests, noxious weeds, or arthropods being moved into this state from another state, a territory, or a foreign country; and, if, upon inspection, such material is found to be infested or infected with a plant pest, noxious weed, or arthropod or if the material is believed to be likely to transmit the pest, weed, or arthropod or is being or has been transported in violation of any of the rules of the department, the plants, plant products, or other things may be treated when necessary and released, returned to the sender, or destroyed.
    1152(21) 1153To make and issue certificates of registration and of inspection to nurserymen, stock dealers, agents, and plant brokers, after proper certification of their nursery stock, authorizing them to do business as nurserymen, stock dealers, agents, or plant brokers within the state.
    1194(22) 1195To collect or accept from other agencies or individuals specimens of arthropods, nematodes, fungi, bacteria, parasitic plants, or other organisms for positive identification and to provide suitable space for their storage and maintenance.
    1228(23)(a) 1229To provide, when requested by farmers, growers, or other interested parties, special inspections, identifications, diagnostic services, treatments, publications, certifications, investigations, and special regulatory activities not otherwise specifically provided for in these statutes.
    1261(b) 1262To prescribe a fee for such services. However, the fee may not exceed the cost, including the salaries and expenses of the personnel involved, of the service rendered. If the fee has not been paid within 30 days of billing, a penalty of $10 or 20 percent of the unpaid balance, whichever is greater, shall be assessed.
    1319(c) 1320To waive such fees by rule of the department for governmental agencies, based upon the amount of service requested and the department’s ability to handle the request.
    1347(24) 1348To prescribe the duties of assistants, authorized representatives, inspectors, and other employees as may be required and delegate to them and other employees the powers and authority deemed proper within the limits of the powers and authority conferred upon the director by this chapter.
* * *