eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 559.553. Registration of consumer collection agencies required; exemptions.
  • 1(1) 2A person may not engage in business in this state as a consumer collection agency or continue to do business in this state as a consumer collection agency without first registering in accordance with this part, and thereafter maintaining a valid registration.
    44(2) 45Each consumer collection agency doing business in this state shall register with the office and renew such registration annually as set forth in s. 69559.55570.
    71(3) 72This section does not apply to:
    78(a) 79An original creditor.
    82(b) 83A member of The Florida Bar.
    89(c) 90A financial institution authorized to do business in this state and any wholly owned subsidiary and affiliate thereof.
    108(d) 109A licensed real estate broker.
    114(e) 115An insurance company authorized to do business in this state.
    125(f) 126A consumer finance company and any wholly owned subsidiary and affiliate thereof.
    138(g) 139A person licensed pursuant to chapter 520.
    146(h) 147An out-of-state consumer debt collector who does not solicit consumer debt accounts for collection from credit grantors who have a business presence in this state.
    172(i) 173An FDIC-insured institution or subsidiary or affiliate thereof.
    181(4) 182An out-of-state consumer debt collector as defined in s. 191559.55(11) 192who is not exempt from registration by application of subsection (3) and who fails to register in accordance with this part shall be subject to an enforcement action by the state as specified in s. 227559.565228.
History.-ss. 5, 13, ch. 93-275; s. 678, ch. 2003-261; s. 2, ch. 2014-116.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None