eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 542.335. Valid restraints of trade or commerce.
  • 1(1) 2Notwithstanding s. 4542.18 5and subsection (2), enforcement of contracts that restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business, is not prohibited. In any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant:
    50(a) 51A court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.
    76(b) 77The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant. The term “legitimate business interest” includes, but is not limited to:
    1131. 114Trade secrets, as defined in s. 120688.002(4)121.
    1222. 123Valuable confidential business or professional information that otherwise does not qualify as trade secrets.
    1373. 138Substantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, patients, or clients.
    1494. 150Customer, patient, or client goodwill associated with:
    157a. 158An ongoing business or professional practice, by way of trade name, trademark, service mark, or “trade dress”;
    175b. 176A specific geographic location; or
    181c. 182A specific marketing or trade area.
    1885. 189Extraordinary or specialized training.
    193Any restrictive covenant not supported by a legitimate business interest is unlawful and is void and unenforceable.
    210(c) 211A person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant also shall plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests justifying the restriction. If a person seeking enforcement of the restrictive covenant establishes prima facie that the restraint is reasonably necessary, the person opposing enforcement has the burden of establishing that the contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interest or interests. If a contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests, a court shall modify the restraint and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests.
    332(d) 333In determining the reasonableness in time of a postterm restrictive covenant not predicated upon the protection of trade secrets, a court shall apply the following rebuttable presumptions:
    3601. 361In the case of a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced against a former employee, agent, or independent contractor, and not associated with the sale of all or a part of:
    392a. 393The assets of a business or professional practice, or
    402b. 403The shares of a corporation, or
    409c. 410A partnership interest, or
    414d. 415A limited liability company membership, or
    421e. 422An equity interest, of any other type, in a business or professional practice,
* * *