eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 542.335. Valid restraints of trade or commerce.
  • 1(1) 2Notwithstanding s. 4542.18 5and subsection (2), enforcement of contracts that restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business, is not prohibited. In any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant:
* * *
    193Any restrictive covenant not supported by a legitimate business interest is unlawful and is void and unenforceable.
    210(c) 211A person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant also shall plead and prove that the contractually specified restraint is reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests justifying the restriction. If a person seeking enforcement of the restrictive covenant establishes prima facie that the restraint is reasonably necessary, the person opposing enforcement has the burden of establishing that the contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the established legitimate business interest or interests. If a contractually specified restraint is overbroad, overlong, or otherwise not reasonably necessary to protect the legitimate business interest or interests, a court shall modify the restraint and grant only the relief reasonably necessary to protect such interest or interests.
    332(d) 333In determining the reasonableness in time of a postterm restrictive covenant not predicated upon the protection of trade secrets, a court shall apply the following rebuttable presumptions:
    3601. 361In the case of a restrictive covenant sought to be enforced against a former employee, agent, or independent contractor, and not associated with the sale of all or a part of:
    392a. 393The assets of a business or professional practice, or
    402b. 403The shares of a corporation, or
    409c. 410A partnership interest, or
    414d. 415A limited liability company membership, or
    421e. 422An equity interest, of any other type, in a business or professional practice,
* * *
    7591. 760In the case of a third-party beneficiary, the restrictive covenant expressly identified the person as a third-party beneficiary of the contract and expressly stated that the restrictive covenant was intended for the benefit of such person.
    7962. 797In the case of an assignee or successor, the restrictive covenant expressly authorized enforcement by a party’s assignee or successor.
    817(g) 818In determining the enforceability of a restrictive covenant, a court:
    8281. 829Shall not consider any individualized economic or other hardship that might be caused to the person against whom enforcement is sought.
    8502. 851May consider as a defense the fact that the person seeking enforcement no longer continues in business in the area or line of business that is the subject of the action to enforce the restrictive covenant only if such discontinuance of business is not the result of a violation of the restriction.
    9033. 904Shall consider all other pertinent legal and equitable defenses.
    9134. 914Shall consider the effect of enforcement upon the public health, safety, and welfare.
    927(h) 928A court shall construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement. A court shall not employ any rule of contract construction that requires the court to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly, against the restraint, or against the drafter of the contract.
    982(i) 983No court may refuse enforcement of an otherwise enforceable restrictive covenant on the ground that the contract violates public policy unless such public policy is articulated specifically by the court and the court finds that the specified public policy requirements substantially outweigh the need to protect the legitimate business interest or interests established by the person seeking enforcement of the restraint.
    1044(j) 1045A court shall enforce a restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including, but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions. The violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant. No temporary injunction shall be entered unless the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant gives a
* * *