eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 542.335. Valid restraints of trade or commerce.
  • 1(1) 2Notwithstanding s. 4542.18 5and subsection (2), enforcement of contracts that restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business, is not prohibited. In any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant:
    50(a) 51A court shall not enforce a restrictive covenant unless it is set forth in a writing signed by the person against whom enforcement is sought.
    76(b) 77The person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant shall plead and prove the existence of one or more legitimate business interests justifying the restrictive covenant. The term “legitimate business interest” includes, but is not limited to:
    1131. 114Trade secrets, as defined in s. 120688.002(4)121.
    1222. 123Valuable confidential business or professional information that otherwise does not qualify as trade secrets.
    1373. 138Substantial relationships with specific prospective or existing customers, patients, or clients.
    1494. 150Customer, patient, or client goodwill associated with:
    157a. 158An ongoing business or professional practice, by way of trade name, trademark, service mark, or “trade dress”;
    175b. 176A specific geographic location; or
    181c. 182A specific marketing or trade area.
    1885. 189Extraordinary or specialized training.
    193Any restrictive covenant not supported by a legitimate business interest is unlawful and is void and unenforceable.
* * *
    8502. 851May consider as a defense the fact that the person seeking enforcement no longer continues in business in the area or line of business that is the subject of the action to enforce the restrictive covenant only if such discontinuance of business is not the result of a violation of the restriction.
    9033. 904Shall consider all other pertinent legal and equitable defenses.
    9134. 914Shall consider the effect of enforcement upon the public health, safety, and welfare.
    927(h) 928A court shall construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement. A court shall not employ any rule of contract construction that requires the court to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly, against the restraint, or against the drafter of the contract.
    982(i) 983No court may refuse enforcement of an otherwise enforceable restrictive covenant on the ground that the contract violates public policy unless such public policy is articulated specifically by the court and the court finds that the specified public policy requirements substantially outweigh the need to protect the legitimate business interest or interests established by the person seeking enforcement of the restraint.
    1044(j) 1045A court shall enforce a restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including, but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions. The violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant. No temporary injunction shall be entered unless the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant gives a proper bond, and the court shall not enforce any contractual provision waiving the requirement of an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond.
    1131(k) 1132In the absence of a contractual provision authorizing an award of attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party, a court may award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party in any action seeking enforcement of, or challenging the enforceability of, a restrictive covenant. A court shall not enforce any contractual provision limiting the court’s authority under this section.
    1192(2) 1193Nothing in this section shall be construed or interpreted to legalize or make enforceable any restraint of trade or commerce otherwise illegal or unenforceable under the laws of the United States or of this state.
* * *