eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 542.335. Valid restraints of trade or commerce.
  • 1(1) 2Notwithstanding s. 4542.18 5and subsection (2), enforcement of contracts that restrict or prohibit competition during or after the term of restrictive covenants, so long as such contracts are reasonable in time, area, and line of business, is not prohibited. In any action concerning enforcement of a restrictive covenant:
* * *
    7591. 760In the case of a third-party beneficiary, the restrictive covenant expressly identified the person as a third-party beneficiary of the contract and expressly stated that the restrictive covenant was intended for the benefit of such person.
    7962. 797In the case of an assignee or successor, the restrictive covenant expressly authorized enforcement by a party’s assignee or successor.
    817(g) 818In determining the enforceability of a restrictive covenant, a court:
    8281. 829Shall not consider any individualized economic or other hardship that might be caused to the person against whom enforcement is sought.
    8502. 851May consider as a defense the fact that the person seeking enforcement no longer continues in business in the area or line of business that is the subject of the action to enforce the restrictive covenant only if such discontinuance of business is not the result of a violation of the restriction.
    9033. 904Shall consider all other pertinent legal and equitable defenses.
    9134. 914Shall consider the effect of enforcement upon the public health, safety, and welfare.
    927(h) 928A court shall construe a restrictive covenant in favor of providing reasonable protection to all legitimate business interests established by the person seeking enforcement. A court shall not employ any rule of contract construction that requires the court to construe a restrictive covenant narrowly, against the restraint, or against the drafter of the contract.
* * *
    1044(j) 1045A court shall enforce a restrictive covenant by any appropriate and effective remedy, including, but not limited to, temporary and permanent injunctions. The violation of an enforceable restrictive covenant creates a presumption of irreparable injury to the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant. No temporary injunction shall be entered unless the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant gives a proper bond, and the court shall not enforce any contractual provision waiving the requirement of an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond.
    1131(k) 1132In the absence of a contractual provision authorizing an award of attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party, a court may award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party in any action seeking enforcement of, or challenging the enforceability of, a restrictive covenant. A court shall not enforce any contractual provision limiting the court’s authority under this section.
    1192(2) 1193Nothing in this section shall be construed or interpreted to legalize or make enforceable any restraint of trade or commerce otherwise illegal or unenforceable under the laws of the United States or of this state.
    1228(3) 1229This act shall apply prospectively, and it shall not apply in actions determining the enforceability of restrictive covenants entered into before July 1, 1996.
History.-ss. 1, 3, ch. 96-257.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None