eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 542.21. Penalties for violation.
  • 1(1) 2Any natural person who violates any of the provisions of s. 13542.18 14or s. 16542.19 17shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $100,000. Any other person who violates any of the provisions of s. 41542.18 42or s. 44542.19 45shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than $1 million.
    58(2) 59Any person who knowingly violates any of the provisions of s. 70542.18 71or s. 73542.19, 74or who knowingly aids in or advises such violation, is guilty of a felony, punishable by a fine not exceeding $1 million if a corporation, or, if any other person, $100,000 or imprisonment not exceeding 3 years, or by both said punishments.
    117(3) 118The commencement of trial seeking civil penalties in any action under this section shall bar any subsequent criminal prosecution against the same person for violation of s. 145542.18 146or s. 148542.19, 149based upon the same acts. The commencement of trial in a criminal prosecution for violation of s. 166542.18 167or s. 169542.19 170shall bar any subsequent action against the same person for recovery of civil penalties under this section based upon the same acts, but shall not bar a subsequent suit for damages or injunctive relief under ss. 206542.22 207and 208542.23209.
    210(4) 211No action under this section or s. 218542.23 219shall be commenced by the Attorney General against any person who, at the time, is a defendant in a suit filed by the United States for violation or alleged violation of the federal antitrust laws involving substantially the same subject matter and seeking substantially the same relief.
History.-s. 1, ch. 80-28.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None