eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 513.055. Revocation or suspension of permit; fines; procedure.
  • 1(1)(a) 2The department may suspend or revoke a permit issued to any person for a mobile home park, lodging park, recreational vehicle park, or recreational camp upon the failure of that person to comply with this chapter or the rules adopted under this chapter.
    45(b) 46A permit may not be suspended under this section for a period of more than 12 months. At the end of the period of suspension, the permittee may apply for reinstatement or renewal of the permit. A person whose permit is revoked may not apply for another permit for that location prior to the date on which the revoked permit would otherwise have expired.
    110(2)(a) 111In lieu of such suspension or revocation of a permit, the department may impose a fine against a permittee for the permittee’s failure to comply with the provisions described in paragraph (1)(a) or may place such licensee on probation. No fine so imposed shall exceed $500 for each offense, and all amounts collected in fines shall be deposited with the Chief Financial Officer to the credit of the County Health Department Trust Fund.
    184(b) 185In determining the amount of fine to be imposed, if any, for a violation, the department shall consider the following factors:
    2061. 207The gravity of the violation and the extent to which the provisions of the applicable statutes or rules have been violated.
    2282. 229Any action taken by the operator to correct the violation.
    2393. 240Any previous violation.
History.-ss. 9, 15, ch. 83-321; s. 9, ch. 84-182; s. 17, ch. 93-120; ss. 12, 26, ch. 93-150; ss. 149, 150, ch. 97-101; s. 568, ch. 2003-261.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None