eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 501.171. Security of confidential personal information.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Breach of security” or “breach” means unauthorized access of data in electronic form containing personal information. Good faith access of personal information by an employee or agent of the covered entity does not constitute a breach of security, provided that the information is not used for a purpose unrelated to the business or subject to further unauthorized use.
* * *
    365(V) 366An individual’s health insurance policy number or subscriber identification number and any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual.
    389b. 390A user name or e-mail address, in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.
    4142. 415The term does not include information about an individual that has been made publicly available by a federal, state, or local governmental entity. The term also does not include information that is encrypted, secured, or modified by any other method or technology that removes elements that personally identify an individual or that otherwise renders the information unusable.
    472(h) 473“Third-party agent” means an entity that has been contracted to maintain, store, or process personal information on behalf of a covered entity or governmental entity.
    498(2) 499REQUIREMENTS FOR DATA SECURITY.503-504Each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent shall take reasonable measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal information.
    527(3) 528NOTICE TO DEPARTMENT OF SECURITY BREACH.534-
    535(a) 536A covered entity shall provide notice to the department of any breach of security affecting 500 or more individuals in this state. Such notice must be provided to the department as expeditiously as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the determination of the breach or reason to believe a breach occurred. A covered entity may receive 15 additional days to provide notice as required in subsection (4) if good cause for delay is provided in writing to the department within 30 days after determination of the breach or reason to believe a breach occurred.
    632(b) 633The written notice to the department must include:
    6411. 642A synopsis of the events surrounding the breach at the time notice is provided.
    6562. 657The number of individuals in this state who were or potentially have been affected by the breach.
    6743. 675Any services related to the breach being offered or scheduled to be offered, without charge, by the covered entity to individuals, and instructions as to how to use such services.
    7054. 706A copy of the notice required under subsection (4) or an explanation of the other actions taken pursuant to subsection (4).
    7275. 728The name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address of the employee or agent of the covered entity from whom additional information may be obtained about the breach.
    755(c) 756The covered entity must provide the following information to the department upon its request:
    7701. 771A police report, incident report, or computer forensics report.
    7802. 781A copy of the policies in place regarding breaches.
    7903. 791Steps that have been taken to rectify the breach.
* * *
    12541. 1255The date, estimated date, or estimated date range of the breach of security.
    12682. 1269A description of the personal information that was accessed or reasonably believed to have been accessed as a part of the breach of security.
    12933. 1294Information that the individual can use to contact the covered entity to inquire about the breach of security and the personal information that the covered entity maintained about the individual.
    1324(f) 1325A covered entity required to provide notice to an individual may provide substitute notice in lieu of direct notice if such direct notice is not feasible because the cost of providing notice would exceed $250,000, because the affected individuals exceed 500,000 persons, or because the covered entity does not have an e-mail address or mailing address for the affected individuals. Such substitute notice shall include the following:
    13941. 1395A conspicuous notice on the Internet website of the covered entity if the covered entity maintains a website; and
    14142. 1415Notice in print and to broadcast media, including major media in urban and rural areas where the affected individuals reside.
    1435(g) 1436Notice provided pursuant to rules, regulations, procedures, or guidelines established by the covered entity’s primary or functional federal regulator is deemed to be in compliance with the notice requirement in this subsection if the covered entity notifies affected individuals in accordance with the rules, regulations, procedures, or guidelines established by the primary or functional federal regulator in the event of a breach of security. Under this paragraph, a covered entity that timely provides a copy of such notice to the department is deemed to be in compliance with the notice requirement in subsection (3).
    1530(5) 1531NOTICE TO CREDIT REPORTING AGENCIES.1536-1537If a covered entity discovers circumstances requiring notice pursuant to this section of more than 1,000 individuals at a single time, the covered entity shall also notify, without unreasonable delay, all consumer reporting agencies that compile and maintain files on consumers on a nationwide basis, as defined in the Fair Credit Reporting Act, 15 U.S.C. s. 1681a(p), of the timing, distribution, and content of the notices.
    1604(6) 1605NOTICE BY THIRD-PARTY AGENTS; DUTIES OF THIRD-PARTY AGENTS; NOTICE BY AGENTS.1616-
* * *