eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 501.171. Security of confidential personal information.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Breach of security” or “breach” means unauthorized access of data in electronic form containing personal information. Good faith access of personal information by an employee or agent of the covered entity does not constitute a breach of security, provided that the information is not used for a purpose unrelated to the business or subject to further unauthorized use.
    70(b) 71“Covered entity” means a sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, or other commercial entity that acquires, maintains, stores, or uses personal information. For purposes of the notice requirements in subsections (3)-(6), the term includes a governmental entity.
    110(c) 111“Customer records” means any material, regardless of the physical form, on which personal information is recorded or preserved by any means, including, but not limited to, written or spoken words, graphically depicted, printed, or electromagnetically transmitted that are provided by an individual in this state to a covered entity for the purpose of purchasing or leasing a product or obtaining a service.
    173(d) 174“Data in electronic form” means any data stored electronically or digitally on any computer system or other database and includes recordable tapes and other mass storage devices.
    201(e) 202“Department” means the Department of Legal Affairs.
    209(f) 210“Governmental entity” means any department, division, bureau, commission, regional planning agency, board, district, authority, agency, or other instrumentality of this state that acquires, maintains, stores, or uses data in electronic form containing personal information.
    244(g)1. 245“Personal information” means either of the following:
    252a. 253An individual’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements for that individual:
    278(I) 279A social security number;
    283(II) 284A driver license or identification card number, passport number, military identification number, or other similar number issued on a government document used to verify identity;
* * *
    999(b) 1000If a federal, state, or local law enforcement agency determines that notice to individuals required under this subsection would interfere with a criminal investigation, the notice shall be delayed upon the written request of the law enforcement agency for a specified period that the law enforcement agency determines is reasonably necessary. A law enforcement agency may, by a subsequent written request, revoke such delay as of a specified date or extend the period set forth in the original request made under this paragraph to a specified date if further delay is necessary.
    1092(c) 1093Notwithstanding paragraph (a), notice to the affected individuals is not required if, after an appropriate investigation and consultation with relevant federal, state, or local law enforcement agencies, the covered entity reasonably determines that the breach has not and will not likely result in identity theft or any other financial harm to the individuals whose personal information has been accessed. Such a determination must be documented in writing and maintained for at least 5 years. The covered entity shall provide the written determination to the department within 30 days after the determination.
    1184(d) 1185The notice to an affected individual shall be by one of the following methods:
    11991. 1200Written notice sent to the mailing address of the individual in the records of the covered entity; or
    12182. 1219E-mail notice sent to the e-mail address of the individual in the records of the covered entity.
    1236(e) 1237The notice to an individual with respect to a breach of security shall include, at a minimum:
    12541. 1255The date, estimated date, or estimated date range of the breach of security.
    12682. 1269A description of the personal information that was accessed or reasonably believed to have been accessed as a part of the breach of security.
* * *
    1752(7) 1753ANNUAL REPORT.1755-1756By February 1 of each year, the department shall submit a report to the President of the Senate and the Speaker of the House of Representatives describing the nature of any reported breaches of security by governmental entities or third-party agents of governmental entities in the preceding calendar year along with recommendations for security improvements. The report shall identify any governmental entity that has violated any of the applicable requirements in subsections (2)-(6) in the preceding calendar year.
    1834(8) 1835REQUIREMENTS FOR DISPOSAL OF CUSTOMER RECORDS.1841-1842Each covered entity or third-party agent shall take all reasonable measures to dispose, or arrange for the disposal, of customer records containing personal information within its custody or control when the records are no longer to be retained. Such disposal shall involve shredding, erasing, or otherwise modifying the personal information in the records to make it unreadable or undecipherable through any means.
    1904(9) 1905ENFORCEMENT.1906-
    1907(a) 1908A violation of this section shall be treated as an unfair or deceptive trade practice in any action brought by the department under s. 1932501.207 1933against a covered entity or third-party agent.
    1940(b) 1941In addition to the remedies provided for in paragraph (a), a covered entity that violates subsection (3) or subsection (4) shall be liable for a civil penalty not to exceed $500,000, as follows:
    19751. 1976In the amount of $1,000 for each day up to the first 30 days following any violation of subsection (3) or subsection (4) and, thereafter, $50,000 for each subsequent 30-day period or portion thereof for up to 180 days.
    20172. 2018If the violation continues for more than 180 days, in an amount not to exceed $500,000.
    2035The civil penalties for failure to notify provided in this paragraph apply per breach and not per individual affected by the breach.
    2057(c) 2058All penalties collected pursuant to this subsection shall be deposited into the General Revenue Fund.
* * *