eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 501.171. Security of confidential personal information.
  • 1(1) 2DEFINITIONS.3-4As used in this section, the term:
    11(a) 12“Breach of security” or “breach” means unauthorized access of data in electronic form containing personal information. Good faith access of personal information by an employee or agent of the covered entity does not constitute a breach of security, provided that the information is not used for a purpose unrelated to the business or subject to further unauthorized use.
* * *
    110(c) 111“Customer records” means any material, regardless of the physical form, on which personal information is recorded or preserved by any means, including, but not limited to, written or spoken words, graphically depicted, printed, or electromagnetically transmitted that are provided by an individual in this state to a covered entity for the purpose of purchasing or leasing a product or obtaining a service.
    173(d) 174“Data in electronic form” means any data stored electronically or digitally on any computer system or other database and includes recordable tapes and other mass storage devices.
    201(e) 202“Department” means the Department of Legal Affairs.
    209(f) 210“Governmental entity” means any department, division, bureau, commission, regional planning agency, board, district, authority, agency, or other instrumentality of this state that acquires, maintains, stores, or uses data in electronic form containing personal information.
    244(g)1. 245“Personal information” means either of the following:
    252a. 253An individual’s first name or first initial and last name in combination with any one or more of the following data elements for that individual:
    278(I) 279A social security number;
    283(II) 284A driver license or identification card number, passport number, military identification number, or other similar number issued on a government document used to verify identity;
    309(III) 310A financial account number or credit or debit card number, in combination with any required security code, access code, or password that is necessary to permit access to an individual’s financial account;
    342(IV) 343Any information regarding an individual’s medical history, mental or physical condition, or medical treatment or diagnosis by a health care professional; or
    365(V) 366An individual’s health insurance policy number or subscriber identification number and any unique identifier used by a health insurer to identify the individual.
    389b. 390A user name or e-mail address, in combination with a password or security question and answer that would permit access to an online account.
    4142. 415The term does not include information about an individual that has been made publicly available by a federal, state, or local governmental entity. The term also does not include information that is encrypted, secured, or modified by any other method or technology that removes elements that personally identify an individual or that otherwise renders the information unusable.
    472(h) 473“Third-party agent” means an entity that has been contracted to maintain, store, or process personal information on behalf of a covered entity or governmental entity.
    498(2) 499REQUIREMENTS FOR DATA SECURITY.503-504Each covered entity, governmental entity, or third-party agent shall take reasonable measures to protect and secure data in electronic form containing personal information.
    527(3) 528NOTICE TO DEPARTMENT OF SECURITY BREACH.534-
    535(a) 536A covered entity shall provide notice to the department of any breach of security affecting 500 or more individuals in this state. Such notice must be provided to the department as expeditiously as practicable, but no later than 30 days after the determination of the breach or reason to believe a breach occurred. A covered entity may receive 15 additional days to provide notice as required in subsection (4) if good cause for delay is provided in writing to the department within 30 days after determination of the breach or reason to believe a breach occurred.
    632(b) 633The written notice to the department must include:
    6411. 642A synopsis of the events surrounding the breach at the time notice is provided.
    6562. 657The number of individuals in this state who were or potentially have been affected by the breach.
    6743. 675Any services related to the breach being offered or scheduled to be offered, without charge, by the covered entity to individuals, and instructions as to how to use such services.
    7054. 706A copy of the notice required under subsection (4) or an explanation of the other actions taken pursuant to subsection (4).
    7275. 728The name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address of the employee or agent of the covered entity from whom additional information may be obtained about the breach.
* * *