eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 499.01. Permits.
  • 112(1) 3Before operating, a permit is required for each person and establishment that intends to operate as:
    19(a) 20A prescription drug manufacturer;
* * *
    4874(e) 4875All persons claiming exemption from permitting requirements pursuant to this subsection who engage in the distribution of prescription drugs within or into the state are subject to this part, including ss. 4906499.005 4907and 4908499.0051, 4909and shall make available, within 48 hours, to the department on request all records related to any prescription drugs distributed under this subsection, including those records described in s. 4938499.051(4), 4939regardless of the location where the records are stored.
    4948(f) 4949A person purchasing and receiving a prescription drug from a person claimed to be exempt from licensing requirements pursuant to this subsection shall report to the department in writing within 14 days after receiving any product that is misbranded or adulterated or that fails to meet minimum standards set forth in the official compendium or state or federal good manufacturing practices for identity, purity, potency, or sterility, regardless of whether the product is thereafter rehabilitated, quarantined, returned, or destroyed.
    5028(g) 5029The department may adopt rules to administer this subsection which are necessary for the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare. Failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection, or rules adopted by the department to administer this subsection, is a violation of s. 5075499.005(14), 5076and a knowing failure is a violation of s. 5085499.0051(3)5086.
    5087(h) 5088This subsection does not relieve any person from any requirement prescribed by law with respect to controlled substances as defined in the applicable federal and state laws.
History.-s. 34, ch. 82-225; s. 108, ch. 83-218; s. 1, ch. 83-265; ss. 14, 15, 18, 19, 52, ch. 92-69; ss. 30, 31, 34, 35, ch. 98-151; ss. 37, 40, ch. 2000-242; s. 20, ch. 2001-53; s. 138, ch. 2001-277; ss. 11, 12, 13, 14, 18, 19, ch. 2003-155; s. 85, ch. 2004-5; ss. 2, 3, ch. 2004-328; ss. 2, 3, ch. 2006-92; ss. 22, 25, ch. 2007-6; ss. 10, 11, ch. 2008-207; s. 2, ch. 2009-221; ss. 23, 39, ch. 2010-161; s. 4, ch. 2012-37; s. 34, ch. 2012-61; s. 11, ch. 2012-143; s. 88, ch. 2013-15; s. 3, ch. 2014-89; s. 6, ch. 2016-212; s. 6, ch. 2018-95; s. 6, ch. 2019-99.
Note
Note.-
A. Section 11, ch. 2019-99, provides in part that “[i]mplementation of sections 2 through 10 of this act is contingent upon authorization granted under federal law, rule, or approval.” Section 11, ch. 2019-99, was codified as s. 499.02851. Section 12, ch. 2019-99, provides that “[t]his act shall take effect July 1, 2019.”
B. Subject to the contingency as to implementation in s. 11, ch. 2019-99, s. 6, ch. 2019-99, amends subsection (1) and paragraph (2)(c) and adds paragraph (2)(s), to read:
(1) Before operating, a permit is required for each person and establishment that intends to operate as:
(a) A prescription drug manufacturer;
(b) A prescription drug repackager;
(c) A nonresident prescription drug manufacturer;
(d) A nonresident prescription drug repackager;
(e) A prescription drug wholesale distributor;
(f) An out-of-state prescription drug wholesale distributor;
(g) A retail pharmacy drug wholesale distributor;
(h) A restricted prescription drug distributor;
(i) A complimentary drug distributor;
(j) A freight forwarder;
(k) A veterinary prescription drug retail establishment;
(l) A veterinary prescription drug wholesale distributor;
(m) A limited prescription drug veterinary wholesale distributor;
(n) An over-the-counter drug manufacturer;
(o) A device manufacturer;
(p) A cosmetic manufacturer;
(q) A third party logistics provider;
(r) A health care clinic establishment; or
(s) An international prescription drug wholesale distributor.
* * * * *
(c) Nonresident prescription drug manufacturer permit.-A nonresident prescription drug manufacturer permit is required for any person that is a manufacturer of prescription drugs, unless permitted as a third party logistics provider, located outside of this state or outside the United States and that engages in the distribution in this state of such prescription drugs. Each such manufacturer must be permitted by the department and comply with all of the provisions required of a prescription drug manufacturer under this part. The department shall adopt rules for issuing a virtual nonresident prescription drug manufacturer permit to a person who engages in the manufacture of prescription drugs but does not make or take physical possession of any prescription drugs. The rules adopted by the department under this section may exempt virtual nonresident manufacturers from certain establishment, security, and storage requirements set forth in s. 499.0121.
1. A person that distributes prescription drugs for which the person is not the manufacturer must also obtain an out-of-state prescription drug wholesale distributor permit, an international prescription drug wholesale distributor permit, or third party logistics provider permit pursuant to this section to engage in the distribution of such prescription drugs when required by this part. This subparagraph does not apply to a manufacturer that distributes prescription drugs only for the manufacturer of the prescription drugs where both manufacturers are affiliates.
2. Any such person must comply with the licensing or permitting requirements of the jurisdiction in which the establishment is located and the federal act, and any prescription drug distributed into this state must comply with this part. If a person intends to import prescription drugs from a foreign country into this state, the nonresident prescription drug manufacturer must provide to the department a list identifying each prescription drug it intends to import and document approval by the United States Food and Drug Administration for such importation.
3.a. A nonresident prescription drug manufacturer that has registered to participate in the International Prescription Drug Importation Program pursuant to this section is not required to provide the list and approval required by subparagraph 2. for prescription drugs imported under that program.
* * *