eLaws of Florida
SECTION 494.00312. Loan originator license.
  • 1(1) 2An individual who acts as a loan originator must be licensed under this section.
    16(2) 17In order to apply for a loan originator license, an applicant must:
* * *
    2645. 265The costs of fingerprint processing, including the cost of retaining the fingerprints, shall be borne by the person subject to the background check.
    2886. 289The office is responsible for reviewing the results of the state and federal criminal history checks and determining whether the applicant meets licensure requirements.
    313(g) 314Authorize the registry to obtain an independent credit report on the applicant from a consumer reporting agency, and transmit or provide access to the report to the office. The cost of the credit report shall be borne by the applicant.
    354(h) 355Submit additional information or documentation requested by the office and required by rule concerning the applicant. Additional information may include documentation of pending and prior disciplinary and criminal history events, including arrest reports and certified copies of charging documents, plea agreements, judgments and sentencing documents, documents relating to pretrial intervention, orders terminating probation or supervised release, final administrative agency orders, or other comparable documents that may provide the office with the appropriate information to determine eligibility for licensure.
    433(i) 434Submit any other information required by the registry for the processing of the application.
    448(3) 449An application is considered received for the purposes of s. 459120.60 460upon the office’s receipt of all documentation from the registry, including the completed application form, documentation of completion of the prelicensure class, test results, criminal history information, and independent credit report, as well as the license application fee, the fee required by s. 503494.00172, 504and all applicable fingerprinting processing fees.
    510(4) 511The office shall issue a loan originator license to each person who is not otherwise ineligible and who meets the requirements of this section. However, it is a ground for denial of licensure if the applicant:
    547(a) 548Has committed any violation specified in this chapter, or is the subject of a pending felony criminal prosecution or a prosecution or an administrative enforcement action, in any jurisdiction, which involves fraud, dishonesty, breach of trust, money laundering, or any other act of moral turpitude.
    593(b) 594Has failed to demonstrate the character, general fitness, and financial responsibility necessary to command the confidence of the community and warrant a determination that the applicant will operate honestly, fairly, and efficiently.
    6261. 627If the office has information that could form the basis for license denial under this paragraph, before denying the license, the office must notify the applicant in writing of the specific items of concern and provide the applicant with an opportunity to explain the circumstances surrounding the specific items and provide any information that the applicant believes is relevant to the office’s determination.
    6902. 691For purposes of evaluating adverse information found in an applicant’s credit report, the information must be considered within the totality of the circumstances. Information provided by the applicant under subparagraph 1., or information obtained by the office by other means, may be used to provide a context for the adverse items. For example, the adverse items may have resulted from factors that do not necessarily reflect negatively upon the applicant’s character, general fitness, or financial responsibility.
    7673. 768The office may not use a credit score or the absence or insufficiency of credit history information to determine character, general fitness, or financial responsibility.
    7934. 794If information contained in a credit report is used as the basis for denying a license, the office shall, in accordance with s. 817120.60(3), 818provide with particularity the grounds or basis for denial. The use of the terms “poor credit history,” “poor credit rating,” or similar language does not meet the requirements of this paragraph.
    851(5) 852The office may not issue a license to an applicant who has had a loan originator license or its equivalent revoked in any jurisdiction.
    876(6) 877A loan originator license shall be annulled pursuant to s. 887120.60 888if it was issued by the office by mistake. A license must be reinstated if the applicant demonstrates that the requirements for obtaining the license under this chapter have been satisfied.
    919(7) 920All loan originator licenses must be renewed annually by December 31 pursuant to s. 934494.00313935. If a person holding an active loan originator license has not applied to renew the license on or before December 31, the loan originator license expires on December 31. If a person holding an active loan originator license has applied to renew the license on or before December 31, the loan originator license remains active until the renewal application is approved or denied. A loan originator is not precluded from reapplying for licensure upon expiration of a previous license.
    1015(8) 1016The office shall waive the fees required by paragraph (2)(e) for an applicant who:
    1030(a) 1031Is or was an active duty member of the United States Armed Forces. To qualify for the fee waiver, an applicant who is a former member of the United States Armed Forces must have received an honorable discharge upon separation or discharge from the United States Armed Forces;
    1079(b) 1080Is married to a current or former member of the United States Armed Forces and is or was married to the member during any period of active duty; or
    1109(c) 1110Is the surviving spouse of a member of the United States Armed Forces if the member was serving on active duty at the time of death.
* * *