eLaws of Florida
SECTION 49.011. Service of process by publication; cases in which allowed.
  • 1Service of process by publication may be made in any court on any party identified in s. 1849.021 19in any action or proceeding:
    24(1) 25To enforce any legal or equitable lien or claim to any title or interest in real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court or any fund held or debt owing by any party on whom process can be served within this state.
    69(2) 70To quiet title or remove any encumbrance, lien, or cloud on the title to any real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court or any fund held or debt owing by any party on whom process can be served within this state.
    114(3) 115To partition real or personal property within the jurisdiction of the court.
    127(4) 128For dissolution or annulment of marriage.
    134(5) 135For the construction of any will, deed, contract, or other written instrument and for a judicial declaration or enforcement of any legal or equitable right, title, claim, lien, or interest thereunder.
    166(6) 167To reestablish a lost instrument or record which has or should have its situs within the jurisdiction of the court.
    187(7) 188In which a writ of replevin, garnishment, or attachment has been issued and executed.
    202(8) 203In which any other writ or process has been issued and executed which places any property, fund, or debt in the custody of a court.
    228(9) 229To revive a judgment by motion or scire facias.
    238(10) 239For adoption.
    241(11) 242In which personal service of process or notice is not required by the statutes or constitution of this state or by the Constitution of the United States.
    269(12) 270In probate or guardianship proceedings in which personal service of process or notice is not required by the statutes or constitution of this state or by the Constitution of the United States.
    302(13) 303For termination of parental rights pursuant to part VIII of chapter 39 or chapter 63.
    318(14) 319For temporary custody of a minor child, under chapter 751.
    329(15) 330To determine paternity, but only as to the legal father in a paternity action in which another man is alleged to be the biological father, in which case it is necessary to serve process on the legal father in order to establish paternity with regard to the alleged biological father.
History.-s. 1, ch. 20452, 1941; s. 5, ch. 67-254; s. 15, ch. 71-355; s. 1, ch. 73-5; s. 1, ch. 73-300; s. 13, ch. 84-311; s. 7, ch. 93-104; s. 45, ch. 94-164; s. 14, ch. 98-280; s. 20, ch. 99-2; s. 1, ch. 2007-85; s. 2, ch. 2008-151; s. 8, ch. 2010-30; s. 44, ch. 2011-213.
Note
Note.-Former s. 48.01.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Implemented Rule (1):
Cited by Court Cases:
None