eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 489.531. Prohibitions; penalties.
  • 1(1) 2A person may not:
    6(a) 7Practice contracting unless the person is certified or registered;
    16(b) 17Use the name or title “electrical contractor” or “alarm system contractor” or words to that effect, or advertise himself or herself or a business organization as available to practice electrical or alarm system contracting, when the person is not then the holder of a valid certification or registration issued pursuant to this part;
    70(c) 71Present as his or her own the certificate or registration of another;
    83(d) 84Use or attempt to use a certificate or registration that has been suspended, revoked, or placed on inactive or delinquent status;
    105(e) 106Employ persons who are not certified or registered to practice contracting;
    117(f) 118Knowingly give false or forged evidence to the department, the board, or a member thereof;
    133(g) 134Operate a business organization engaged in contracting after 60 days following the termination of its only qualifying agent without designating another primary qualifying agent;
    158(h) 159Conceal information relative to violations of this part;
    167(i) 168Commence or perform work for which a building permit is required pursuant to part IV of chapter 553 without the building permit being in effect; or
    194(j) 195Willfully or deliberately disregard or violate any municipal or county ordinance relating to uncertified or unregistered contractors.
    212(2) 213Any person who violates any provision of subsection (1) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 234775.082 235or s. 237775.083238.
    239(3)(a) 240Any unlicensed person who violates any of the provisions of subsection (1) commits a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 264775.082 265or s. 267775.083268.
    269(b) 270Any unlicensed person who commits a violation of subsection (1) after having been previously found guilty of such violation commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 301775.082 302or s. 304775.083305.
    306(c) 307Any unlicensed person who commits a violation of subsection (1) during the existence of a state of emergency declared by executive order of the Governor commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 344775.082 345or s. 347775.083348.
    349The remedies set forth in this subsection are not exclusive and may be imposed in addition to the remedies set forth in s. 372489.533(2)373.
    374(4) 375Each county or municipality may, at its option, designate one or more of its code enforcement officers, as defined in chapter 162, to enforce, as set out in this subsection, the provisions of subsection (1) against persons who engage in activity for which county or municipal certification is required.
    424(a) 425A code enforcement officer designated pursuant to this subsection may issue a citation for any violation of subsection (1) whenever, based upon personal investigation, the code enforcement officer has reasonable and probable grounds to believe that such a violation has occurred.
* * *