eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 468.811. Disciplinary proceedings.
  • 1(1) 2The following acts constitute grounds for denial of a registration or license or for disciplinary action, as specified in s. 22456.072(2)23:
    24(a) 25Attempting to procure a license by fraudulent misrepresentation.
    33(b) 34Having a license to practice orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure in another state or jurisdiction.
    59(c) 60Being convicted or found guilty of or pleading nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, in any jurisdiction, a crime that directly relates to the practice of orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics, including violations of federal laws or regulations regarding orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics.
    102(d) 103Filing a report, claim, or record that the licensee knows is false; intentionally or negligently failing to file a report, claim, or record required by state or federal law; willfully impeding or obstructing such filing; or inducing another person to impede or obstruct such filing. Such reports, claims, or records include only reports, claims, or records that are signed in a person’s capacity as a licensee under this part.
    172(e) 173Advertising goods or services in a fraudulent, false, deceptive, or misleading manner.
    185(f) 186Violation of an order of the board, agency, or department previously entered in a disciplinary hearing or failure to comply with a subpoena issued by the board, agency, or department.
    216(g) 217Practicing with a revoked, suspended, or inactive license.
    225(h) 226Gross or repeated malpractice or the failure to deliver orthotic, prosthetic, or pedorthic services with that level of care and skill which is recognized by a reasonably prudent licensed practitioner with similar professional training as being acceptable under similar conditions and circumstances.
    268(i) 269Failing to provide written notice of any applicable warranty for an orthosis, prosthesis, or pedorthic device that is provided to a patient.
    291(j) 292Violating any provision of this chapter or chapter 456, or any rules adopted pursuant thereto.
    307(k) 308Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in the licensed or unlicensed practice of orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics.
    325(l) 326Practicing orthotics, prosthetics, or pedorthics or practicing as an orthotic fitter or an orthotic fitter assistant without a licensed physician’s written prescription. The repair, replacement, adjustment, or servicing of any existing orthosis may be performed without an additional prescription from the patient’s physician, unless the original prescription states otherwise.
    375(2) 376The board may enter an order denying licensure or imposing any of the penalties in s. 392456.072(2) 393against any applicant for licensure or licensee who is found guilty of violating any provision of subsection (1) of this section or who is found guilty of violating any provision of s. 425456.072(1)426.
History.-s. 11, ch. 97-284; s. 105, ch. 98-166; s. 163, ch. 2000-160; s. 27, ch. 2000-318; s. 43, ch. 2001-277; s. 19, ch. 2005-240; s. 10, ch. 2008-121.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None