eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 458.327. Penalty for violations.
  • 1(1) 2Each of the following acts constitutes a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 19775.082, 20s. 21775.083, 22or s. 24775.08425:
    26(a) 27The practice of medicine or an attempt to practice medicine without a license to practice in Florida.
    44(b) 45The use or attempted use of a license which is suspended or revoked to practice medicine.
    61(c) 62Attempting to obtain or obtaining a license to practice medicine by knowing misrepresentation.
    75(d) 76Attempting to obtain or obtaining a position as a medical practitioner or medical resident in a clinic or hospital through knowing misrepresentation of education, training, or experience.
    103(e) 104Knowingly operating, owning, or managing a nonregistered pain-management clinic that is required to be registered with the Department of Health pursuant to s. 127458.3265(1)128.
    129(f) 130Dispensing a controlled substance listed in Schedule II or Schedule III in violation of s. 145465.0276146.
    147(2) 148Each of the following acts constitutes a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 165775.082 166or s. 168775.083169:
    170(a) 171Knowingly concealing information relating to violations of this chapter.
    180(b) 181Making any willfully false oath or affirmation whenever an oath or affirmation is required by this chapter.
    198(c) 199Referring any patient, for health care goods or services, to a partnership, firm, corporation, or other business entity in which the physician or the physician’s employer has an equity interest of 10 percent or more unless, prior to such referral, the physician notifies the patient of his or her financial interest and of the patient’s right to obtain such goods or services at the location of the patient’s choice. This section does not apply to the following types of equity interest:
    2801. 281The ownership of registered securities issued by a publicly held corporation or the ownership of securities issued by a publicly held corporation, the shares of which are traded on a national exchange or the over-the-counter market;
    3172. 318A physician’s own practice, whether he or she is a sole practitioner or part of a group, when the health care good or service is prescribed or provided solely for the physician’s own patients and is provided or performed by the physician or under the physician’s supervision; or
    3663. 367An interest in real property resulting in a landlord-tenant relationship between the physician and the entity in which the equity interest is held, unless the rent is determined, in whole or in part, by the business volume or profitability of the tenant or is otherwise unrelated to fair market value.
    417(d) 418Leading the public to believe that one is licensed as a medical doctor, or is engaged in the licensed practice of medicine, without holding a valid, active license.
    446(e) 447Practicing medicine or attempting to practice medicine with an inactive or delinquent license.
    460(f) 461Knowingly prescribing or dispensing, or causing to be prescribed or dispensed, controlled substances in a nonregistered pain-management clinic that is required to be registered with the Department of Health pursuant to s. 493458.3265(1)494.
History.-ss. 1, 8, ch. 79-302; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; s. 32, ch. 85-175; ss. 17, 25, 26, ch. 86-245; s. 23, ch. 88-1; s. 86, ch. 91-224; s. 4, ch. 91-429; s. 81, ch. 92-149; s. 165, ch. 94-119; s. 209, ch. 97-103; s. 48, ch. 2000-318; s. 5, ch. 2010-211; s. 5, ch. 2011-141.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None