eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 456.072. Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.
  • 1(1) 2The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
    20(a) 21Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee’s profession.
    37(b) 38Intentionally violating any rule adopted by the board or the department, as appropriate.
    51(c) 52Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee’s profession.
    90(d) 91Using a Class III or a Class IV laser device or product, as defined by federal regulations, without having complied with the rules adopted under s. 117501.122(2) 118governing the registration of the devices.
    124(e) 125Failing to comply with the educational course requirements for human immunodeficiency virus and acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
    142(f) 143Having a license or the authority to practice any regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a relinquishment of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of charges against the license, shall be construed as action against the license.
    226(g) 227Having been found liable in a civil proceeding for knowingly filing a false report or complaint with the department against another licensee.
    249(h) 250Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board.
    277(i) 278Except as provided in s. 283465.016, 284failing to report to the department any person who the licensee knows is in violation of this chapter, the chapter regulating the alleged violator, or the rules of the department or the board. However, a person who the licensee knows is unable to practice with reasonable skill and safety to patients by reason of illness or use of alcohol, drugs, narcotics, chemicals, or any other type of material, or as a result of a mental or physical condition, may be reported to a consultant operating an impaired practitioner program as described in s. 377456.076 378rather than to the department.
    383(j) 384Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.
    417(k) 418Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee. For purposes of this section, failing to repay a student loan issued or guaranteed by the state or the Federal Government in accordance with the terms of the loan is not considered a failure to perform a statutory or legal obligation. Fines collected shall be deposited into the Medical Quality Assurance Trust Fund.
    483(l) 484Making or filing a report which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, or willfully impeding or obstructing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those that are signed in the capacity of a licensee.
    539(m) 540Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of a profession or employing a trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a profession.
    570(n) 571Exercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose of financial gain of the licensee or a third party.
    591(o) 592Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities the licensee knows, or has reason to know, the licensee is not competent to perform.
    624(p) 625Delegating or contracting for the performance of professional responsibilities by a person when the licensee delegating or contracting for performance of the responsibilities knows, or has reason to know, the person is not qualified by training, experience, and authorization when required to perform them.
    669(q) 670Violating a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
    692(r) 693Improperly interfering with an investigation or inspection authorized by statute, or with any disciplinary proceeding.
    708(s) 709Failing to comply with the educational course requirements for domestic violence.
    720(t) 721Failing to identify through written notice, which may include the wearing of a name tag, or orally to a patient the type of license under which the practitioner is practicing. Any advertisement for health care services naming the practitioner must identify the type of license the practitioner holds. This paragraph does not apply to a practitioner while the practitioner is providing services in a facility licensed under chapter 394, chapter 395, chapter 400, or chapter 429. Each board, or the department where there is no board, is authorized by rule to determine how its practitioners may comply with this disclosure requirement.
* * *