eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 456.024. Members of Armed Forces in good standing with administrative boards or the department; spouses; licensure.
  • 1(1) 2Any member of the Armed Forces of the United States now or hereafter on active duty who, at the time of becoming such a member, was in good standing with any administrative board of the state, or the department when there is no board, and was entitled to practice or engage in his or her profession or vocation in the state shall be kept in good standing by such administrative board, or the department when there is no board, without registering, paying dues or fees, or performing any other act on his or her part to be performed, as long as he or she is a member of the Armed Forces of the United States on active duty and for a period of 6 months after discharge from active duty as a member of the Armed Forces of the United States, provided he or she is not engaged in his or her licensed profession or vocation in the private sector for profit.
    164(2) 165The boards listed in s. 17020.43, 171or the department when there is no board, shall adopt rules exempting the spouses of members of the Armed Forces of the United States from licensure renewal provisions, but only in cases of absence from the state because of their spouses’ duties with the Armed Forces.
    217(3)(a) 218A person is eligible for licensure as a health care practitioner in this state if he or she:
    2361. 237Serves or has served as a health care practitioner in the United States Armed Forces, the United States Reserve Forces, or the National Guard;
    2612. 262Serves or has served on active duty with the United States Armed Forces as a health care practitioner in the United States Public Health Service; or
    2883. 289Is a health care practitioner in another state, the District of Columbia, or a possession or territory of the United States and is the spouse of a person serving on active duty with the United States Armed Forces.
    327The department shall develop an application form, and each board, or the department if there is no board, shall waive the application fee, licensure fee, and unlicensed activity fee for such applicants. For purposes of this subsection, “health care practitioner” means a health care practitioner as defined in s. 376456.001 377and a person licensed under part III of chapter 401 or part IV of chapter 468.
    393(b) 394The board, or the department if there is no board, shall issue a license to practice in this state to a person who:
    4171. 418Submits a complete application.
    4222. 423If he or she is a member of the United States Armed Forces, the United States Reserve Forces, or the National Guard, submits proof that he or she has received an honorable discharge within 6 months before, or will receive an honorable discharge within 6 months after, the date of submission of the application.
    4773.a. 478Holds an active, unencumbered license issued by another state, the District of Columbia, or a possession or territory of the United States and who has not had disciplinary action taken against him or her in the 5 years preceding the date of submission of the application;
    524b. 525Is a military health care practitioner in a profession for which licensure in a state or jurisdiction is not required to practice in the United States Armed Forces, if he or she submits to the department evidence of military training or experience substantially equivalent to the requirements for licensure in this state in that profession and evidence that he or she has obtained a passing score on the appropriate examination of a national or regional standards organization if required for licensure in this state; or
    610c. 611Is the spouse of a person serving on active duty in the United States Armed Forces and is a health care practitioner in a profession for which licensure in another state or jurisdiction is not required, if he or she submits to the department evidence of training or experience substantially equivalent to the requirements for licensure in this state in that profession and evidence that he or she has obtained a passing score on the appropriate examination of a national or regional standards organization if required for licensure in this state.
    7024. 703Attests that he or she is not, at the time of submission of the application, the subject of a disciplinary proceeding in a jurisdiction in which he or she holds a license or by the United States Department of Defense for reasons related to the practice of the profession for which he or she is applying.
    7595. 760Actively practiced the profession for which he or she is applying for the 3 years preceding the date of submission of the application.
    7836. 784Submits a set of fingerprints for a background screening pursuant to s. 796456.0135, 797if required for the profession for which he or she is applying.
    809The department shall verify information submitted by the applicant under this subsection using the National Practitioner Data Bank.
    827(c) 828Each applicant who meets the requirements of this subsection shall be licensed with all rights and responsibilities as defined by law. The applicable board, or the department if there is no board, may deny an application if the applicant has been convicted of or pled guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, any felony or misdemeanor related to the practice of a health care profession regulated by this state.
    898(d) 899An applicant for initial licensure under this subsection must submit the information required by ss. 914456.039(1) 915and 916456.0391(1) 917no later than 1 year after the license is issued.
    927(4)(a) 928The board, or the department if there is no board, may issue a temporary professional license to the spouse of an active duty member of the Armed Forces of the United States who submits to the department:
* * *