eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 455.227. Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.
  • 1(1) 2The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
    20(a) 21Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee’s profession.
    37(b) 38Intentionally violating any rule adopted by the board or the department, as appropriate.
    51(c) 52Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee’s profession.
    90(d) 91Using a Class III or a Class IV laser device or product, as defined by federal regulations, without having complied with the rules adopted pursuant to s. 118501.122(2) 119governing the registration of such devices.
    125(e) 126Failing to comply with the educational course requirements for human immunodeficiency virus and acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
    143(f) 144Having a license or the authority to practice the regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a relinquishment of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of charges against the license, shall be construed as action against the license.
    227(g) 228Having been found liable in a civil proceeding for knowingly filing a false report or complaint with the department against another licensee.
    250(h) 251Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board.
    278(i) 279Failing to report to the department any person who the licensee knows is in violation of this chapter, the chapter regulating the alleged violator, or the rules of the department or the board.
    312(j) 313Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.
    346(k) 347Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee.
    359(l) 360Making or filing a report which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, or willfully impeding or obstructing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those that are signed in the capacity of a licensee.
    415(m) 416Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of a profession or employing a trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a profession.
    446(n) 447Exercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose of financial gain of the licensee or a third party.
    467(o) 468Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities the licensee knows, or has reason to know, the licensee is not competent to perform.
    500(p) 501Delegating or contracting for the performance of professional responsibilities by a person when the licensee delegating or contracting for performance of such responsibilities knows, or has reason to know, such person is not qualified by training, experience, and authorization when required to perform them.
    545(q) 546Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
    587(r) 588Improperly interfering with an investigation or inspection authorized by statute, or with any disciplinary proceeding.
    603(s) 604Failing to comply with the educational course requirements for domestic violence.
    615(t) 616Failing to report in writing to the board or, if there is no board, to the department within 30 days after the licensee is convicted or found guilty of, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction. A licensee must report a conviction, finding of guilt, plea, or adjudication entered before the effective date of this paragraph within 30 days after the effective date of this paragraph.
    693(u) 694Termination from an impaired practitioner program as described in s. 704456.076 705for failure to comply, without good cause, with the terms of the monitoring or participant contract entered into by the licensee or failing to successfully complete a drug or alcohol treatment program.
    737(2) 738When the board, or the department when there is no board, finds any person guilty of the grounds set forth in subsection (1) or of any grounds set forth in the applicable practice act, including conduct constituting a substantial violation of subsection (1) or a violation of the applicable practice act which occurred prior to obtaining a license, it may enter an order imposing one or more of the following penalties:
    809(a) 810Refusal to certify, or to certify with restrictions, an application for a license.
    823(b) 824Suspension or permanent revocation of a license.
    831(c) 832Restriction of practice.
    835(d) 836Imposition of an administrative fine not to exceed $5,000 for each count or separate offense.
    852(e) 853Issuance of a reprimand.
    857(f) 858Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations
* * *