eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 455.227. Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.
  • 1(1) 2The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
    20(a) 21Making misleading, deceptive, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of the licensee’s profession.
    37(b) 38Intentionally violating any rule adopted by the board or the department, as appropriate.
    51(c) 52Being convicted or found guilty of, or entering a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, regardless of adjudication, a crime in any jurisdiction which relates to the practice of, or the ability to practice, a licensee’s profession.
    90(d) 91Using a Class III or a Class IV laser device or product, as defined by federal regulations, without having complied with the rules adopted pursuant to s. 118501.122(2) 119governing the registration of such devices.
    125(e) 126Failing to comply with the educational course requirements for human immunodeficiency virus and acquired immune deficiency syndrome.
    143(f) 144Having a license or the authority to practice the regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a relinquishment of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of charges against the license, shall be construed as action against the license.
* * *
    359(l) 360Making or filing a report which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, or willfully impeding or obstructing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those that are signed in the capacity of a licensee.
    415(m) 416Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of a profession or employing a trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a profession.
    446(n) 447Exercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose of financial gain of the licensee or a third party.
    467(o) 468Practicing or offering to practice beyond the scope permitted by law or accepting and performing professional responsibilities the licensee knows, or has reason to know, the licensee is not competent to perform.
    500(p) 501Delegating or contracting for the performance of professional responsibilities by a person when the licensee delegating or contracting for performance of such responsibilities knows, or has reason to know, such person is not qualified by training, experience, and authorization when required to perform them.
    545(q) 546Violating any provision of this chapter, the applicable professional practice act, a rule of the department or the board, or a lawful order of the department or the board, or failing to comply with a lawfully issued subpoena of the department.
    587(r) 588Improperly interfering with an investigation or inspection authorized by statute, or with any disciplinary proceeding.
    603(s) 604Failing to comply with the educational course requirements for domestic violence.
* * *
    857(f) 858Placement of the licensee on probation for a period of time and subject to such conditions as the board, or the department when there is no board, may specify. Those conditions may include, but are not limited to, requiring the licensee to undergo treatment, attend continuing education courses, submit to be reexamined, work under the supervision of another licensee, or satisfy any terms which are reasonably tailored to the violations found.
    929(g) 930Corrective action.
    932(3)(a) 933In addition to any other discipline imposed pursuant to this section or discipline imposed for a violation of any practice act, the board, or the department when there is no board, may assess costs related to the investigation and prosecution of the case excluding costs associated with an attorney’s time.
    983(b) 984In any case where the board or the department imposes a fine or assessment and the fine or assessment is not paid within a reasonable time, such reasonable time to be prescribed in the rules of the board, or the department when there is no board, or in the order assessing such fines or costs, the department or the Department of Legal Affairs may contract for the collection of, or bring a civil action to recover, the fine or assessment.
    1064(c) 1065The department shall not issue or renew a license to any person against whom or business against which the board has assessed a fine, interest, or costs associated with investigation and prosecution until the person or business has paid in full such fine, interest, or costs associated with investigation and prosecution or until the person or business complies with or satisfies all terms and conditions of the final order.
* * *