eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 455.227. Grounds for discipline; penalties; enforcement.
  • 1(1) 2The following acts shall constitute grounds for which the disciplinary actions specified in subsection (2) may be taken:
* * *
    143(f) 144Having a license or the authority to practice the regulated profession revoked, suspended, or otherwise acted against, including the denial of licensure, by the licensing authority of any jurisdiction, including its agencies or subdivisions, for a violation that would constitute a violation under Florida law. The licensing authority’s acceptance of a relinquishment of licensure, stipulation, consent order, or other settlement, offered in response to or in anticipation of the filing of charges against the license, shall be construed as action against the license.
    227(g) 228Having been found liable in a civil proceeding for knowingly filing a false report or complaint with the department against another licensee.
    250(h) 251Attempting to obtain, obtaining, or renewing a license to practice a profession by bribery, by fraudulent misrepresentation, or through an error of the department or the board.
    278(i) 279Failing to report to the department any person who the licensee knows is in violation of this chapter, the chapter regulating the alleged violator, or the rules of the department or the board.
    312(j) 313Aiding, assisting, procuring, employing, or advising any unlicensed person or entity to practice a profession contrary to this chapter, the chapter regulating the profession, or the rules of the department or the board.
    346(k) 347Failing to perform any statutory or legal obligation placed upon a licensee.
    359(l) 360Making or filing a report which the licensee knows to be false, intentionally or negligently failing to file a report or record required by state or federal law, or willfully impeding or obstructing another person to do so. Such reports or records shall include only those that are signed in the capacity of a licensee.
    415(m) 416Making deceptive, untrue, or fraudulent representations in or related to the practice of a profession or employing a trick or scheme in or related to the practice of a profession.
    446(n) 447Exercising influence on the patient or client for the purpose of financial gain of the licensee or a third party.
* * *