eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 420.9076. Adoption of affordable housing incentive strategies; committees.
  • 1(1) 2Each county or eligible municipality participating in the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program, including a municipality receiving program funds through the county, or an eligible municipality must, within 12 months after the original adoption of the local housing assistance plan, amend the plan to include local housing incentive strategies as defined in s. 55420.9071(16)56.
    57(2) 58The governing board of a county or municipality shall appoint the members of the affordable housing advisory committee. Pursuant to the terms of any interlocal agreement, a county and municipality may create and jointly appoint an advisory committee. The local action adopted pursuant to s. 103420.9072 104which creates the advisory committee and appoints the advisory committee members must name at least 8 but not more than 11 committee members and specify their terms. Effective October 1, 2020, the committee must consist of one locally elected official from each county or municipality participating in the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program and one representative from at least six of the categories below:
    168(a) 169A citizen who is actively engaged in the residential home building industry in connection with affordable housing.
    186(b) 187A citizen who is actively engaged in the banking or mortgage banking industry in connection with affordable housing.
    205(c) 206A citizen who is a representative of those areas of labor actively engaged in home building in connection with affordable housing.
    227(d) 228A citizen who is actively engaged as an advocate for low-income persons in connection with affordable housing.
    245(e) 246A citizen who is actively engaged as a for-profit provider of affordable housing.
    259(f) 260A citizen who is actively engaged as a not-for-profit provider of affordable housing.
    273(g) 274A citizen who is actively engaged as a real estate professional in connection with affordable housing.
    290(h) 291A citizen who actively serves on the local planning agency pursuant to s. 304163.3174305. If the local planning agency is comprised of the governing board of the county or municipality, the governing board may appoint a designee who is knowledgeable in the local planning process.
    337(i) 338A citizen who resides within the jurisdiction of the local governing body making the appointments.
    353(j) 354A citizen who represents employers within the jurisdiction.
    362(k) 363A citizen who represents essential services personnel, as defined in the local housing assistance plan.
    378(3) 379All meetings of the advisory committee are public meetings, and all committee records are public records. Staff, administrative, and facility support to the advisory committee shall be provided by the appointing county or eligible municipality.
* * *
    671(i) 672The establishment of a process by which a local government considers, before adoption, policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions that increase the cost of housing.
    698(j) 699The preparation of a printed inventory of locally owned public lands suitable for affordable housing.
    714(k) 715The support of development near transportation hubs and major employment centers and mixed-use developments.
    729The advisory committee recommendations may also include other affordable housing incentives identified by the advisory committee. Local governments that receive the minimum allocation under the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program shall perform an initial review but may elect to not perform the annual review.
    773(5) 774The approval by the advisory committee of its local housing incentive strategies recommendations and its review of local government implementation of previously recommended strategies must be made by affirmative vote of a majority of the membership of the advisory committee taken at a public hearing. Notice of the time, date, and place of the public hearing of the advisory committee to adopt its evaluation and final local housing incentive strategies recommendations must be published in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county. The notice must contain a short and concise summary of the evaluation and local housing incentives strategies recommendations to be considered by the advisory committee. The notice must state the public place where a copy of the evaluation and tentative advisory committee recommendations can be obtained by interested persons. The final report, evaluation, and recommendations shall be submitted to the corporation.
    919(6) 920Within 90 days after the date of receipt of the evaluation and local housing incentive strategies recommendations from the advisory committee, the governing body of the appointing local government shall adopt an amendment to its local housing assistance plan to incorporate the local housing incentive strategies it will implement within its jurisdiction. The amendment must include, at a minimum, the local housing incentive strategies required under s. 987420.9071(16)988. The local government must consider the strategies specified in paragraphs (4)(a)-(k) as recommended by the advisory committee.
    1006(7) 1007The governing board of the county or the eligible municipality shall notify the corporation by certified mail of its adoption of an amendment of its local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies. The notice must include a copy of the approved amended plan.
* * *