eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 420.9076. Adoption of affordable housing incentive strategies; committees.
  • 1(1) 2Each county or eligible municipality participating in the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program, including a municipality receiving program funds through the county, or an eligible municipality must, within 12 months after the original adoption of the local housing assistance plan, amend the plan to include local housing incentive strategies as defined in s. 55420.9071(16)56.
* * *
    773(5) 774The approval by the advisory committee of its local housing incentive strategies recommendations and its review of local government implementation of previously recommended strategies must be made by affirmative vote of a majority of the membership of the advisory committee taken at a public hearing. Notice of the time, date, and place of the public hearing of the advisory committee to adopt its evaluation and final local housing incentive strategies recommendations must be published in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county. The notice must contain a short and concise summary of the evaluation and local housing incentives strategies recommendations to be considered by the advisory committee. The notice must state the public place where a copy of the evaluation and tentative advisory committee recommendations can be obtained by interested persons. The final report, evaluation, and recommendations shall be submitted to the corporation.
    919(6) 920Within 90 days after the date of receipt of the evaluation and local housing incentive strategies recommendations from the advisory committee, the governing body of the appointing local government shall adopt an amendment to its local housing assistance plan to incorporate the local housing incentive strategies it will implement within its jurisdiction. The amendment must include, at a minimum, the local housing incentive strategies required under s. 987420.9071(16)988. The local government must consider the strategies specified in paragraphs (4)(a)-(k) as recommended by the advisory committee.
    1006(7) 1007The governing board of the county or the eligible municipality shall notify the corporation by certified mail of its adoption of an amendment of its local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies. The notice must include a copy of the approved amended plan.
    1053(a) 1054If the corporation fails to receive timely the approved amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies, a notice of termination of its share of the local housing distribution shall be sent by certified mail by the corporation to the affected county or eligible municipality. The notice of termination must specify a date of termination of the funding if the affected county or eligible municipality has not adopted an amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies. If the county or the eligible municipality has not adopted an amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies by the termination date specified in the notice of termination, the local distribution share terminates; and any uncommitted local distribution funds held by the affected county or eligible municipality in its local housing assistance trust fund shall be transferred to the Local Government Housing Trust Fund to the credit of the corporation to administer the local government housing program.
* * *