eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 420.9076. Adoption of affordable housing incentive strategies; committees.
  • 1(1) 2Each county or eligible municipality participating in the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program, including a municipality receiving program funds through the county, or an eligible municipality must, within 12 months after the original adoption of the local housing assistance plan, amend the plan to include local housing incentive strategies as defined in s. 55420.9071(16)56.
* * *
    671(i) 672The establishment of a process by which a local government considers, before adoption, policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions that increase the cost of housing.
    698(j) 699The preparation of a printed inventory of locally owned public lands suitable for affordable housing.
    714(k) 715The support of development near transportation hubs and major employment centers and mixed-use developments.
    729The advisory committee recommendations may also include other affordable housing incentives identified by the advisory committee. Local governments that receive the minimum allocation under the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program shall perform an initial review but may elect to not perform the annual review.
    773(5) 774The approval by the advisory committee of its local housing incentive strategies recommendations and its review of local government implementation of previously recommended strategies must be made by affirmative vote of a majority of the membership of the advisory committee taken at a public hearing. Notice of the time, date, and place of the public hearing of the advisory committee to adopt its evaluation and final local housing incentive strategies recommendations must be published in a newspaper of general paid circulation in the county. The notice must contain a short and concise summary of the evaluation and local housing incentives strategies recommendations to be considered by the advisory committee. The notice must state the public place where a copy of the evaluation and tentative advisory committee recommendations can be obtained by interested persons. The final report, evaluation, and recommendations shall be submitted to the corporation.
    919(6) 920Within 90 days after the date of receipt of the evaluation and local housing incentive strategies recommendations from the advisory committee, the governing body of the appointing local government shall adopt an amendment to its local housing assistance plan to incorporate the local housing incentive strategies it will implement within its jurisdiction. The amendment must include, at a minimum, the local housing incentive strategies required under s. 987420.9071(16)988. The local government must consider the strategies specified in paragraphs (4)(a)-(k) as recommended by the advisory committee.
    1006(7) 1007The governing board of the county or the eligible municipality shall notify the corporation by certified mail of its adoption of an amendment of its local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies. The notice must include a copy of the approved amended plan.
    1053(a) 1054If the corporation fails to receive timely the approved amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies, a notice of termination of its share of the local housing distribution shall be sent by certified mail by the corporation to the affected county or eligible municipality. The notice of termination must specify a date of termination of the funding if the affected county or eligible municipality has not adopted an amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies. If the county or the eligible municipality has not adopted an amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies by the termination date specified in the notice of termination, the local distribution share terminates; and any uncommitted local distribution funds held by the affected county or eligible municipality in its local housing assistance trust fund shall be transferred to the Local Government Housing Trust Fund to the credit of the corporation to administer the local government housing program.
    1218(b) 1219If a county fails to timely adopt an amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies but an eligible municipality receiving a local housing distribution pursuant to an interlocal agreement within the county does timely adopt an amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies, the corporation, after issuance of a notice of termination, shall thereafter distribute directly to the participating eligible municipality its share calculated in the manner provided in s. 1297420.90731298.
    1299(c) 1300Any county or eligible municipality whose local distribution share has been terminated may subsequently elect to receive directly its local distribution share by adopting an amended local housing assistance plan to incorporate local housing incentive strategies in the manner and according to the procedure provided in this section and by adopting an ordinance in the manner required in s. 1359420.90721360.
    1361(8) 1362The advisory committee may perform other duties at the request of the local government, including:
    1377(a) 1378The provision of mentoring services to affordable housing partners including developers, banking institutions, employers, and others to identify available incentives, assist with applications for funding requests, and develop partnerships between various parties.
    1410(b) 1411The creation of best practices for the development of affordable housing in the community.
    1425(9) 1426The advisory committee shall be cooperatively staffed by the local government department or division having authority to administer local planning or housing programs to ensure an integrated approach to the work of the advisory committee.
* * *