eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 420.9076. Adoption of affordable housing incentive strategies; committees.
  • 1(1) 2Each county or eligible municipality participating in the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program, including a municipality receiving program funds through the county, or an eligible municipality must, within 12 months after the original adoption of the local housing assistance plan, amend the plan to include local housing incentive strategies as defined in s. 55420.9071(16)56.
* * *
    337(i) 338A citizen who resides within the jurisdiction of the local governing body making the appointments.
    353(j) 354A citizen who represents employers within the jurisdiction.
    362(k) 363A citizen who represents essential services personnel, as defined in the local housing assistance plan.
    378(3) 379All meetings of the advisory committee are public meetings, and all committee records are public records. Staff, administrative, and facility support to the advisory committee shall be provided by the appointing county or eligible municipality.
    414(4) 415Annually, the advisory committee shall review the established policies and procedures, ordinances, land development regulations, and adopted local government comprehensive plan of the appointing local government and shall recommend specific actions or initiatives to encourage or facilitate affordable housing while protecting the ability of the property to appreciate in value. The recommendations may include the modification or repeal of existing policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions; the creation of exceptions applicable to affordable housing; or the adoption of new policies, procedures, regulations, ordinances, or plan provisions, including recommendations to amend the local government comprehensive plan and corresponding regulations, ordinances, and other policies. At a minimum, each advisory committee shall submit an annual report to the local governing body and to the entity providing statewide training and technical assistance for the Affordable Housing Catalyst Program which includes recommendations on the implementation of affordable housing incentives in the following areas:
    564(a) 565The processing of approvals of development orders or permits for affordable housing projects is expedited to a greater degree than other projects, as provided in s. 591163.3177(6)(f)3592.
    593(b) 594All allowable fee waivers provided for the development or construction of affordable housing.
    607(c) 608The allowance of flexibility in densities for affordable housing.
    617(d) 618The reservation of infrastructure capacity for housing for very-low-income persons, low-income persons, and moderate-income persons.
    633(e) 634Affordable accessory residential units.
    638(f) 639The reduction of parking and setback requirements for affordable housing.
    649(g) 650The allowance of flexible lot configurations, including zero-lot-line configurations for affordable housing.
    662(h) 663The modification of street requirements for affordable housing.
    671(i) 672The establishment of a process by which a local government considers, before adoption, policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions that increase the cost of housing.
* * *