eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 420.9076. Adoption of affordable housing incentive strategies; committees.
  • 1(1) 2Each county or eligible municipality participating in the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program, including a municipality receiving program funds through the county, or an eligible municipality must, within 12 months after the original adoption of the local housing assistance plan, amend the plan to include local housing incentive strategies as defined in s. 55420.9071(16)56.
* * *
    414(4) 415Annually, the advisory committee shall review the established policies and procedures, ordinances, land development regulations, and adopted local government comprehensive plan of the appointing local government and shall recommend specific actions or initiatives to encourage or facilitate affordable housing while protecting the ability of the property to appreciate in value. The recommendations may include the modification or repeal of existing policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions; the creation of exceptions applicable to affordable housing; or the adoption of new policies, procedures, regulations, ordinances, or plan provisions, including recommendations to amend the local government comprehensive plan and corresponding regulations, ordinances, and other policies. At a minimum, each advisory committee shall submit an annual report to the local governing body and to the entity providing statewide training and technical assistance for the Affordable Housing Catalyst Program which includes recommendations on the implementation of affordable housing incentives in the following areas:
    564(a) 565The processing of approvals of development orders or permits for affordable housing projects is expedited to a greater degree than other projects, as provided in s. 591163.3177(6)(f)3592.
    593(b) 594All allowable fee waivers provided for the development or construction of affordable housing.
    607(c) 608The allowance of flexibility in densities for affordable housing.
    617(d) 618The reservation of infrastructure capacity for housing for very-low-income persons, low-income persons, and moderate-income persons.
    633(e) 634Affordable accessory residential units.
    638(f) 639The reduction of parking and setback requirements for affordable housing.
    649(g) 650The allowance of flexible lot configurations, including zero-lot-line configurations for affordable housing.
    662(h) 663The modification of street requirements for affordable housing.
    671(i) 672The establishment of a process by which a local government considers, before adoption, policies, procedures, ordinances, regulations, or plan provisions that increase the cost of housing.
    698(j) 699The preparation of a printed inventory of locally owned public lands suitable for affordable housing.
    714(k) 715The support of development near transportation hubs and major employment centers and mixed-use developments.
    729The advisory committee recommendations may also include other affordable housing incentives identified by the advisory committee. Local governments that receive the minimum allocation under the State Housing Initiatives Partnership Program shall perform an initial review but may elect to not perform the annual review.
* * *