eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 409.9101. Recovery for payments made on behalf of Medicaid-eligible persons.
  • 1(1) 2This section may be cited as the “Medicaid Estate Recovery Act.”
    13(2) 14It is the intent of the Legislature by this section to supplement Medicaid funds that are used to provide medical services to eligible persons. Medicaid estate recovery shall be accomplished by the agency filing a statement of claim against the estate of a deceased Medicaid recipient as provided in part VII of chapter 733. Recovery shall be made pursuant to federal authority in s. 13612 of the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993, which amends s. 1917(b)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. s. 1396p(b)(1).
    100(3) 101The acceptance of public medical assistance, as defined by Title XIX (Medicaid) of the Social Security Act, including mandatory and optional supplemental payments under the Social Security Act, shall create a debt to the agency in the total amount paid to or for the benefit of the recipient for medical assistance after the recipient reached 55 years of age. Payment of benefits to a person under the age of 55 years does not create a debt. Upon filing of a statement of claim in the probate proceeding, the agency shall be an interested person as defined in s. 199731.201 200to the same extent as other estate claimants.
    208(4) 209The agency may amend the claim as a matter of right up to 1 year after the last date medical services were rendered to the decedent.
    235(5) 236The agency’s provider processing system reports shall be admissible as prima facie evidence in substantiating the agency’s claim.
    254(6) 255The debt created under this section shall not be enforced if the recipient is survived by:
    271(a) 272A spouse;
    274(b) 275A child or children under 21 years of age; or
    285(c) 286A child or children who are blind or permanently and totally disabled pursuant to the eligibility requirements of Title XIX of the Social Security Act.
    311(7) 312No debt under this section shall be enforced against any property that is determined to be exempt from the claims of creditors under the constitution or laws of this state.
    342(8) 343The agency shall not recover from an estate if doing so would cause undue hardship for the qualified heirs, as defined in s. 366731.201367. The personal representative of an estate and any heir may request that the agency waive recovery of any or all of the debt when recovery would create a hardship. A hardship does not exist solely because recovery will prevent any heirs from receiving an anticipated inheritance. The following criteria shall be considered by the agency in reviewing a hardship request:
    428(a) 429The heir:
    4311. 432Currently resides in the residence of the decedent;
    4402. 441Resided there at the time of the death of the decedent;
    4523. 453Has made the residence his or her primary residence for the 12 months immediately preceding the death of the decedent; and
    4744. 475Owns no other residence;
    479(b) 480The heir would be deprived of food, clothing, shelter, or medical care necessary for the maintenance of life or health;
    500(c) 501The heir can document that he or she provided full-time care to the recipient which delayed the recipient’s entry into a nursing home. The heir must be either the decedent’s sibling or the son or daughter of the decedent and must have resided with the recipient for at least 1 year prior to the recipient’s death; or
    558(d) 559The cost involved in the sale of the property would be equal to or greater than the value of the property.
    580(9) 581Instances arise in Medicaid estate-recovery cases where the assets include a settlement of a claim against a liable third party. The agency’s claim under s. 606409.910 607must be satisfied prior to including the settlement proceeds as estate assets. The remaining settlement proceeds shall be included in the estate and be available to satisfy the Medicaid estate-recovery claim. The Medicaid estate-recovery share shall be one-half of the settlement proceeds included in the estate. Nothing in this subsection is intended to limit the agency’s rights against other assets in the estate not related to the settlement. However, in no circumstances shall the agency’s recovery exceed the total amount of Medicaid medical assistance provided to the recipient.
    695(10) 696In instances where there are no liquid assets to satisfy the Medicaid estate-recovery claim, if there is nonexempt personal property or real property which is not protected homestead and the costs of sale will not exceed the proceeds, the property shall be sold to satisfy the Medicaid estate-recovery claim. Real property shall not be transferred to the agency in any instance.
History.-s. 68, ch. 99-397; s. 2, ch. 2001-226; s. 59, ch. 2013-18.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None