eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 409.2557. State agency for administering child support enforcement program.
  • 1(1) 2The department is designated as the state agency responsible for the administration of the child support enforcement program, Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. ss. 651 et seq.
    33(2) 34The department in its capacity as the state Title IV-D agency has the authority to take actions necessary to carry out the public policy of ensuring that children are maintained from the resources of their parents to the extent possible. The department’s authority includes, but is not limited to, the establishment of paternity or support obligations, the establishment of a Title IV-D Standard Parenting Time Plan or any other parenting time plan agreed to and signed by the parents, and the modification, enforcement, and collection of support obligations.
    122(3) 123SPECIFIC RULEMAKING AUTHORITY.126-127The department has the authority to adopt rules pursuant to ss. 138120.536(1) 139and 140120.54 141to implement all laws administered by the department in its capacity as the Title IV-D agency for this state including, but not limited to, the following:
    167(a) 168Background screening of department employees and applicants, including criminal records checks;
    179(b) 180Confidentiality and retention of department records; access to records; record requests;
    191(c) 192Department trust funds;
    195(d) 196Federal funding procedures;
    199(e) 200Agreements with law enforcement and other state agencies; National Crime Information Center (NCIC) access; Parent Locator Service access;
    218(f) 219Written agreements entered into between the department and support obligors in establishment, enforcement, and modification proceedings;
    235(g) 236Procurement of services by the department, pilot programs, and demonstration projects;
    247(h) 248Management of cases by the department involving any documentation or procedures required by federal or state law, including but not limited to, cooperation; review and adjustment; audits; interstate actions; diligent efforts for service of process;
    283(i) 284Department procedures for orders for genetic testing; subpoenas to establish, enforce, or modify orders; increasing the amount of monthly obligations to secure delinquent support; suspending or denying driver and professional licenses and certificates; fishing and hunting license suspensions; suspending vehicle and vessel registrations; screening applicants for new or renewal licenses, registrations, or certificates; income deduction; credit reporting and accessing; tax refund intercepts; passport denials; liens; financial institution data matches; expedited procedures; medical support; and all other responsibilities of the department as required by state or federal law;
    371(j) 372Collection and disbursement of support and alimony payments by the department as required by federal law; collection of genetic testing costs and other costs awarded by the court;
    400(k) 401Report information to and receive information from other agencies and entities;
    412(l) 413Provide location services, including accessing from and reporting to federal and state agencies;
    426(m) 427Privatizing location, establishment, enforcement, modification, and other functions;
    435(n) 436State case registry;
    439(o) 440State disbursement unit;
    443(p) 444Administrative proceedings to establish paternity or establish paternity and child support, orders to appear for genetic testing, and administrative proceedings to establish child support obligations; and
    470(q) 471All other responsibilities of the department as required by state or federal law.
History.-s. 3, ch. 76-220; s. 19, ch. 92-138; s. 4, ch. 94-318; s. 20, ch. 98-397; s. 26, ch. 2001-158; s. 9, ch. 2002-173; s. 2, ch. 2002-239; s. 22, ch. 2005-39; s. 3, ch. 2017-117.