eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 408.809. Background screening; prohibited offenses.
  • 1(1) 2Level 2 background screening pursuant to chapter 435 must be conducted through the agency on each of the following persons, who are considered employees for the purposes of conducting screening under chapter 435:
* * *
    518(b) 519The person subject to screening has not had a break in service from a position that requires level 2 screening for more than 90 days; and
    545(c) 546Such proof is accompanied, under penalty of perjury, by an attestation of compliance with chapter 435 and this section using forms provided by the agency.
    571(3) 572All fingerprints must be provided in electronic format. Screening results shall be reviewed by the agency with respect to the offenses specified in s. 596435.04 597and this section, and the qualifying or disqualifying status of the person named in the request shall be maintained in a database. The qualifying or disqualifying status of the person named in the request shall be posted on a secure website for retrieval by the licensee or designated agent on the licensee’s behalf.
    650(4) 651In addition to the offenses listed in s. 659435.04, 660all persons required to undergo background screening pursuant to this part or authorizing statutes must not have an arrest awaiting final disposition for, must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, and must not have been adjudicated delinquent and the record not have been sealed or expunged for any of the following offenses or any similar offense of another jurisdiction:
    732(a) 733Any authorizing statutes, if the offense was a felony.
    742(b) 743This chapter, if the offense was a felony.
    751(c) 752Section 753409.920, 754relating to Medicaid provider fraud.
    759(d) 760Section 761409.9201, 762relating to Medicaid fraud.
    766(e) 767Section 768741.28, 769relating to domestic violence.
    773(f) 774Section 775777.04, 776relating to attempts, solicitation, and conspiracy to commit an offense listed in this subsection.
    790(g) 791Section 792784.03, 793relating to battery, if the victim is a vulnerable adult as defined in s. 807415.102 808or a patient or resident of a facility licensed under chapter 395, chapter 400, or chapter 429.
    825(h) 826Section 827817.034, 828relating to fraudulent acts through mail, wire, radio, electromagnetic, photoelectronic, or photooptical systems.
    841(i) 842Section 843817.234, 844relating to false and fraudulent insurance claims.
    851(j) 852Section 853817.481, 854relating to obtaining goods by using a false or expired credit card or other credit device, if the offense was a felony.
    876(k) 877Section 878817.50, 879relating to fraudulently obtaining goods or services from a health care provider.
    891(l) 892Section 893817.505, 894relating to patient brokering.
    898(m) 899Section 900817.568, 901relating to criminal use of personal identification information.
    909(n) 910Section 911817.60, 912relating to obtaining a credit card through fraudulent means.
    921(o) 922Section 923817.61, 924relating to fraudulent use of credit cards, if the offense was a felony.
* * *