eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 408.043. Special provisions.
  • 1(1) 2HOSPICES.3-4When an application is made for a certificate of need to establish or to expand a hospice, the need for such hospice shall be determined on the basis of the need for and availability of hospice services in the community. The formula on which the certificate of need is based shall discourage regional monopolies and promote competition. The inpatient hospice care component of a hospice which is a freestanding facility, or a part of a facility, which is primarily engaged in providing inpatient care and related services and is not licensed as a health care facility shall also be required to obtain a certificate of need. Provision of hospice care by any current provider of health care is a significant change in service and therefore requires a certificate of need for such services.
    137(2) 138RURAL HEALTH NETWORKS.141-142Preference shall be given in the award of a certificate of need to members of certified rural health networks, as provided for in s. 166381.0406, 167subject to the following conditions:
    172(a) 173Need must be shown pursuant to s. 180408.035181.
    182(b) 183The proposed project must:
    1871. 188Strengthen health care services in rural areas through partnerships between rural care providers; or
    2022. 203Increase access to inpatient health care services for Medicaid recipients or other low-income persons who live in rural areas.
    222(c) 223No preference shall be given under this section for the establishment of skilled nursing facility services by a hospital.
    242(3) 243PRIVATE ACCREDITATION NOT REQUIRED.247-248Accreditation by any private organization may not be a requirement for the issuance or maintenance of a certificate of need under ss. 270408.031271-272408.045273.
History.-s. 30, ch. 87-92; s. 15, ch. 91-282; s. 15, ch. 92-33; s. 31, ch. 93-129; s. 8, ch. 97-270; s. 1, ch. 2003-161; s. 11, ch. 2004-383; s. 18, ch. 2019-136.
Note
Note.-Former s. 381.713.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None