eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 403.8055. Department adoption of federal standards.
  • 1Notwithstanding ss. 3120.54 4and 5403.804, 6the secretary is empowered to adopt rules substantively identical to regulations adopted in the Federal Register by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to federal law, in accordance with the following procedures:
    39(1) 40The secretary shall publish notice of intent to adopt a rule pursuant to this section in the Florida Administrative Register at least 21 days prior to filing the rule with the Department of State. The secretary shall mail a copy of the notice of intent to adopt a rule to the Administrative Procedures Committee at least 21 days prior to the date of filing with the Department of State. Prior to filing the rule with the Department of State, the secretary shall consider any written comments received within 21 days after the date of publication of the notice of intent to adopt a rule. The rule shall be adopted upon filing with the Department of State. Substantive changes from the rules as noticed shall require republishing of notice as required in this section.
    173(2) 174Any rule adopted pursuant to this section shall become effective upon the date designated in the rule by the secretary; however, no such rule shall become effective earlier than the effective date of the substantively identical United States Environmental Protection Agency regulation.
    216(3) 217The secretary shall stay any terms or conditions of a permit implementing department rules adopted pursuant to this section if the substantively identical provisions of a United States Environmental Protection Agency regulation have been stayed under federal judicial review. A stay issued pursuant to this subsection shall terminate upon completion of federal judicial review.
    271(4) 272Any domestic for-profit or nonprofit corporation or association formed, in whole or in part:
    286(a) 287To promote conservation or natural beauty;
    293(b) 294To protect the environment, personal health, or other biological values;
    304(c) 305To preserve historical sites;
    309(d) 310To promote consumer interests;
    314(e) 315To represent labor, commercial, or industrial groups; or
    323(f) 324To promote orderly development;
    328and any other substantially affected person may, within 14 days after the date of publication of the notice of intent to adopt a rule, file an objection to rulemaking with the Environmental Regulation Commission. The objection shall specify the portions of the proposed rule to which the person objects and the reasons for the objection. The secretary shall not have the authority under this section to adopt those portions of a proposed rule specified in such objection. Objections which are frivolous shall not be considered sufficient to prohibit the secretary from adopting rules under this section.
    424(5) 425Whenever all or part of any rule proposed for adoption by the department is substantively identical to a regulation adopted in the Federal Register by the United States Environmental Protection Agency pursuant to federal law, such rule shall be written in a manner so that the rule specifically references such regulation whenever possible.
History.-s. 7, ch. 80-66; s. 11, ch. 82-27; s. 38, ch. 88-130; s. 43, ch. 2013-14.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None