eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 403.413. Florida Litter Law.
  • 1(1) 2SHORT TITLE.4-5This section may be cited as the “Florida Litter Law.”
    15(2) 16DEFINITIONS.17-18As used in this section:
    23(a) 24“Aircraft” means a motor vehicle or other vehicle that is used or designed to fly but does not include a parachute or any other device used primarily as safety equipment.
    54(b) 55“Commercial purpose” means for the purpose of economic gain.
    64(c) 65“Commercial vehicle” means a vehicle that is owned or used by a business, corporation, association, partnership, or sole proprietorship or any other entity conducting business for a commercial purpose.
    94(d) 95“Dump” means to dump, throw, discard, place, deposit, or dispose of.
    106(e) 107“Law enforcement officer” means any officer of the Florida Highway Patrol, a county sheriff’s department, a municipal law enforcement department, a law enforcement department of any other political subdivision, the Department of Environmental Protection, or the Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. In addition, and solely for the purposes of this section, “law enforcement officer” means any employee of a county or municipal park or recreation department designated by the department head as a litter enforcement officer.
    183(f) 184“Litter” means any garbage; rubbish; trash; refuse; can; bottle; box; container; paper; tobacco product; tire; appliance; mechanical equipment or part; building or construction material; tool; machinery; wood; motor vehicle or motor vehicle part; vessel; aircraft; farm machinery or equipment; sludge from a waste treatment facility, water supply treatment plant, or air pollution control facility; or substance in any form resulting from domestic, industrial, commercial, mining, agricultural, or governmental operations.
    253(g) 254“Motor vehicle” means an automobile, motorcycle, truck, trailer, semitrailer, truck tractor, or semitrailer combination or any other vehicle that is powered by a motor.
    278(h) 279“Person” means any individual, firm, sole proprietorship, partnership, corporation, or unincorporated association.
    291(i) 292“Vessel” means a boat, barge, or airboat or any other vehicle used for transportation on water.
    308(3) 309RESPONSIBILITY OF LOCAL GOVERNING BODY OF A COUNTY OR MUNICIPALITY.319-320The local governing body of a county or a municipality shall determine the training and qualifications of any employee of the county or municipality or any employee of the county or municipal park or recreation department designated to enforce the provisions of this section if the designated employee is not a regular law enforcement officer.
    375(4) 376DUMPING LITTER PROHIBITED.379-380Unless otherwise authorized by law or permit, it is unlawful for any person to dump litter in any manner or amount:
    401(a) 402In or on any public highway, road, street, alley, or thoroughfare, including any portion of the right-of-way thereof, or any other public lands, except in containers or areas lawfully provided therefor. When any litter is thrown or discarded from a motor vehicle, the operator or owner of the motor vehicle, or both, shall be deemed in violation of this section;
    462(b) 463In or on any freshwater lake, river, canal, or stream or tidal or coastal water of the state, including canals. When any litter is thrown or discarded from a boat, the operator or owner of the boat, or both, shall be deemed in violation of this section; or
    511(c) 512In or on any private property, unless prior consent of the owner has been given and unless the dumping of such litter by such person will not cause a public nuisance or otherwise be in violation of any other state or local law, rule, or regulation.
    558(5) 559DUMPING RAW HUMAN WASTE PROHIBITED.564-565Unless otherwise authorized by law or permit, it is unlawful for any person to dump raw human waste from any train, aircraft, motor vehicle, or vessel upon the public or private lands or waters of the state.
    602(6) 603PENALTIES; ENFORCEMENT.605-
    606(a) 607Any person who dumps litter in violation of subsection (4) in an amount not exceeding 15 pounds in weight or 27 cubic feet in volume and not for commercial purposes commits a noncriminal infraction, punishable by a civil penalty of $150, from which $50 shall be deposited into the Solid Waste Management Trust Fund to be used for the solid waste management grant program pursuant to s. 674403.7095675. In addition, the court may require the violator to pick up litter or perform other labor commensurate with the offense committed.
* * *