eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 400.024. Failure to satisfy a judgment or settlement agreement.
  • 1(1) 2Upon the entry by a Florida court of an adverse final judgment against a licensee as defined in s. 21400.023(2) 22which arises from an award pursuant to s. 30400.023, 31including an arbitration award, for a claim of negligence or a violation of residents’ rights, in contract or tort, or from noncompliance with the terms of a settlement agreement as determined by a court or arbitration panel, which arises from a claim pursuant to s. 76400.023, 77the licensee shall pay the judgment creditor the entire amount of the judgment, award, or settlement and all accrued interest within 60 days after the date such judgment, award, or settlement becomes final and subject to execution unless otherwise mutually agreed to in writing by the parties. Failure to make such payment shall result in additional grounds that may be used by the agency for revoking a license or for denying a renewal application or a related party change of ownership application as provided in this section.
    164(2) 165The agency is deemed notified of an unsatisfied judgment or settlement under subsection (1) when a certified copy of the judgment and a certified copy of a valid judgment lien certificate, filed in accordance with ss. 20155.202 202and 20355.203, 204are served to the agency by process server or received by certified mail, return receipt requested. Within 60 days after receiving such documents, the agency shall notify the licensee by certified mail, return receipt requested, that it is subject to disciplinary action unless, within 30 days after the date of mailing the notice, the licensee:
    259(a) 260Shows proof that the unsatisfied judgment or settlement has been paid in the amount specified;
    275(b) 276Shows proof of the existence of a payment plan mutually agreed upon by the parties in writing;
    293(c) 294Furnishes the agency with a copy of a timely filed notice of appeal;
    307(d) 308Furnishes the agency with a copy of a court order staying execution of the final judgment; or
    325(e) 326Shows proof by submitting an order from a court or arbitration panel that is overseeing any action seeking indemnification from an insurance carrier or other party that the licensee believes is required to pay the award.
    362(3) 363If the agency is placed on notice pursuant to subsection (2) and proof pursuant to subsection (2) is not provided by the licensee, the agency shall issue an emergency order pursuant to s. 396120.60 397declaring that the facility lacks financial ability to operate and a notice of intent to revoke or deny a license.
    417(4) 418If, after the agency is placed on notice pursuant to subsection (2) and:
    431(a) 432The license is subject to renewal, the agency may deny the license renewal unless compliance with this section is achieved; and
    453(b) 454A change of ownership application for the facility at issue is submitted by the licensee, by a person or entity identified as having a controlling interest in the licensee, or by a related party, the agency shall deny the change of ownership application unless compliance with this section is achieved.
History.-s. 3, ch. 2014-83.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None