eLaws of Florida
SECTION 397.6811. Involuntary assessment and stabilization.
  • 1A person determined by the court to appear to meet the criteria for involuntary admission under s. 18397.675 19may be admitted for a period of 5 days to a hospital or to a licensed detoxification facility or addictions receiving facility, for involuntary assessment and stabilization or to a less restrictive component of a licensed service provider for assessment only upon entry of a court order or upon receipt by the licensed service provider of a petition. Involuntary assessment and stabilization may be initiated by the submission of a petition to the court.
    93(1) 94If the person upon whose behalf the petition is being filed is an adult, a petition for involuntary assessment and stabilization may be filed by the respondent’s spouse or legal guardian, any relative, a private practitioner, the director of a licensed service provider or the director’s designee, or an adult who has direct personal knowledge of the respondent’s substance abuse impairment.
    155(2) 156If the person upon whose behalf the petition is being filed is a minor, a petition for involuntary assessment and stabilization may be filed by a parent, legal guardian, legal custodian, or licensed service provider.
History.-s. 6, ch. 93-39; s. 746, ch. 95-148; s. 31, ch. 2016-241.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None