eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 397.407. Licensure process; fees.
  • 1(1) 2The department shall establish the licensure process to include fees and categories of licenses and must prescribe a fee range that is based, at least in part, on the number and complexity of programs listed in s. 39397.311(26) 40which are operated by a licensee. The fees from the licensure of service components are sufficient 
* * *
    302(6) 303The department may issue probationary, regular, and interim licenses. The department shall issue one license for each service component that is operated by a service provider and defined pursuant to s. 334397.311(26)335. The license is valid only for the specific service components listed for each specific location identified on the license. The licensed service provider shall apply for a new license at least 60 days before the addition of any service components or 30 days before the relocation of any of its service sites. Provision of service components or delivery of services at a location not identified on the license may be considered an unlicensed operation that authorizes the department to seek an injunction against operation as provided in s. 424397.401, 425in addition to other sanctions authorized by s. 433397.415434. Probationary and regular licenses may be issued only after all required information has been submitted. A license may not be transferred. As used in this subsection, the term “transfer” includes, but is not limited to, the transfer of a majority of the ownership interest in the licensed entity or transfer of responsibilities under the license to another entity by contractual arrangement.
    496(7) 497Upon receipt of a complete application, payment of applicable fees, and a demonstration of substantial compliance with all applicable statutory and regulatory requirements, the department may issue a probationary license to a service provider applicant with services that are not yet fully operational. The department may not issue a probationary license when doing so would place the health, safety, or welfare of individuals at risk. A probationary license expires 90 days after issuance and may not be reissued. During the probationary period the department shall monitor the delivery of services. Notwithstanding s. 589120.60(5), 590the department may order a probationary licensee to cease and desist operations at any time it is found to be substantially out of compliance with licensure standards. This cease-and-desist order is exempt from the requirements of s. 627120.60(6)628.
    629(8) 630A regular license may be issued to:
    637(a) 638A new applicant at the end of the probationary period.
    648(b) 649A licensed applicant that holds a regular license and is seeking renewal.
    661(c) 662An applicant for a service component operating under an interim license upon successful satisfaction of the requirements for a regular license.
    683In order to be issued a regular license, the applicant must be in compliance with statutory and regulatory requirements. An application for renewal of a regular license must be submitted to the department at least 60 days before the license expires. The department may deny a renewal application submitted fewer than 30 days before the license expires.
    740(9) 741The department may issue an interim license to a service provider for a period established by the department which does not exceed 90 days if the department finds that:
    770(a) 771A service component of the provider is in substantial noncompliance with licensure standards;
    784(b) 785The service provider has failed to provide satisfactory proof of conformance to fire, safety, or health requirements; or
    803(c) 804The service provider is involved in license suspension or revocation proceedings.
    815An interim license applies only to the licensable service component of the provider’s services which is in substantial noncompliance with statutory or regulatory requirements. An interim license expires 90 days after it is issued; however, it may be reissued once for an additional 90-day period in a case of extreme hardship in which the noncompliance is not attributable to the licensed service provider. If the service provider is appealing the final disposition of license suspension or revocation proceedings, the court before which the appeal is taken may order the extension of the interim license for a period specified in the order.
    916(10) 917A separate license is required for each service component maintained by the service provider.
    931(11) 932The license must be displayed in a conspicuous place inside the facility providing the licensed service component.
History.-s. 3, ch. 93-39; s. 22, ch. 96-418; s. 57, ch. 2000-158; s. 10, ch. 2000-338; s. 4, ch. 2002-196; s. 5, ch. 2005-55; s. 15, ch. 2009-132; s. 9, ch. 2015-4; s. 5, ch. 2015-100; s. 71, ch. 2016-241; s. 7, ch. 2017-173.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None