eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 383.402. Child abuse death review; State Child Abuse Death Review Committee; local child abuse death review committees.
  • 1(1) 2INTENT.3-4It is the intent of the Legislature to establish a statewide multidisciplinary, multiagency, epidemiological child abuse death assessment and prevention system that consists of state and local review committees. The committees shall 
* * *
    1569(a) 1570Descriptive statistics, including demographic information regarding victims and caregivers, and the causes and nature of deaths.
    1586(b) 1587A detailed statistical analysis of the incidence and causes of deaths.
    1598(c) 1599Specific issues identified within current policy, procedure, rule, or statute and recommendations to address those issues from both the state and local committees.
    1622(d) 1623Other recommendations to prevent deaths from child abuse based on an analysis of the data presented in the report.
    1642(5) 1643ACCESS TO AND USE OF RECORDS.1649-
    1650(a) 1651Notwithstanding any other law, the chairperson of the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee, or the chairperson of a local committee, shall be provided with access to any information or records that pertain to a child whose death is being reviewed by the committee and that are necessary for the committee to carry out its duties, including information or records that pertain to the child’s family, as follows:
    17191. 1720Patient records in the possession of a public or private provider of medical, dental, or mental health care, including, but not limited to, a facility licensed under chapter 393, chapter 394, or chapter 395, or a health care practitioner as defined in s. 1763456.0011764. Providers may charge a fee for copies not to exceed 50 cents per page for paper records and $1 per fiche for microfiche records.
    17892. 1790Information or records of any state agency or political subdivision which might assist a committee in reviewing a child’s death, including, but not limited to, information or records of the Department of Children and Families, the Department of Health, the Department of Education, or the Department of Juvenile Justice.
    1839(b) 1840The State Child Abuse Death Review Committee or a local committee shall have access to all information of a law enforcement agency which is not the subject of an active investigation and which pertains to the review of the death of a child. A committee may not disclose any information that is not subject to public disclosure by the law enforcement agency, and active criminal intelligence information or criminal investigative information, as defined in s. 1915119.011(3), 1916may not be made available for review or access under this section.
    1928(c) 1929The state committee and any local committee may share with each other any relevant information that pertains to the review of the death of a child.
    1955(d) 1956A member of the state committee or a local committee may not contact, interview, or obtain information by request or subpoena directly from a member of a deceased child’s family as part of a committee’s review of a child abuse death, except that if a committee member is also a public officer or state employee, that member may contact, interview, or obtain information from a member of the deceased child’s family, if necessary, as part of the committee’s review. A member of the deceased child’s family may voluntarily provide records or information to the state committee or a local committee.
    2056(e) 2057The chairperson of the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee may require the production of records by requesting a subpoena, through the Department of Legal Affairs, in any county of the state. Such subpoena is effective throughout the state and may be served by any sheriff. Failure to obey the subpoena is punishable as provided by law.
    2114(f) 2115This section does not authorize the members of the state committee or any local committee to have access to any grand jury proceedings.
    2138(g) 2139A person who has attended a meeting of the state committee or a local committee or who has otherwise participated in activities authorized by this section may not be permitted or required to testify in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding as to any records or information produced or presented to a committee during meetings or other activities authorized by this section. However, this paragraph does not prevent any person who testifies before the committee or who is a member of the committee from testifying as to matters otherwise within his or her knowledge. An organization, institution, committee member, or other person who furnishes information, data, reports, or records to the state committee or a local committee is not liable for damages to any person and is not subject to any other civil, criminal, or administrative recourse. This paragraph does not apply to any person who admits to committing a crime.
    2290(6) 2291DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH RESPONSIBILITIES.2295-
    2296(a) 2297The Department of Health shall administer the funds appropriated to operate the review committees and may apply for grants and accept donations.
    2319(b) 2320To the extent that funds are available, the Department of Health may hire staff or consultants to assist a review committee in performing its duties. Funds may also be used to reimburse reasonable expenses of the staff and consultants for the state committee and the local committees.
    2367(c) 2368For the purpose of carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the State Child Abuse Death Review Committee and the local review committees, the State Surgeon General may substitute an existing entity whose function and organization includes the function and organization of the committees established by this section.
* * *