eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 380.0552. Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
  • 1(1) 2SHORT TITLE.4-5This section may be cited as the “Florida Keys Area Protection Act.”
* * *
    1432(j) 1433Ensuring the improvement of nearshore water quality by requiring the construction and operation of wastewater management facilities that meet the requirements of ss. 1456381.0065(4)(l) 1457and 1458403.086(11), 1459as applicable, and by directing growth to areas served by central wastewater treatment facilities through permit allocation systems.
    1477(k) 1478Limiting the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys.
    1493(l) 1494Making available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys.
    1509(m) 1510Providing adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a postdisaster reconstruction plan.
    1536(n) 1537Protecting the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintaining the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource.
    1561(8) 1562COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ELEMENTS AND LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.1569-1570The comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations approved pursuant to s. 1582380.05(6), 1583(8), and (14) shall be the comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations for the Florida Keys Area.
    1601(9) 1602MODIFICATION TO PLANS AND REGULATIONS.1607-
* * *
    17201. 1721Construction schedules and detailed capital financing plans for wastewater management improvements in the annually adopted capital improvements element, and standards for the construction of wastewater treatment and disposal facilities or collection systems that meet or exceed the criteria in s. 1761403.086(11) 1762for wastewater treatment and disposal facilities or s. 1770381.0065(4)(l) 1771for onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems.
    17782. 1779Goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency.
    1841(b) 1842The state land planning agency, after consulting with the appropriate local government, may, no more than once per year, recommend to the Administration Commission the enactment, amendment, or rescission of a land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan. Within 45 days following the receipt of such recommendation, the commission shall reject the recommendation, or accept it with or without modification and adopt it by rule, including any changes. Such local development regulation or plan must be in compliance with the principles for guiding development.
* * *