eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 380.0552. Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
  • 1(1) 2SHORT TITLE.4-5This section may be cited as the “Florida Keys Area Protection Act.”
* * *
    1509(m) 1510Providing adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a postdisaster reconstruction plan.
    1536(n) 1537Protecting the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintaining the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource.
    1561(8) 1562COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ELEMENTS AND LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.1569-1570The comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations approved pursuant to s. 1582380.05(6), 1583(8), and (14) shall be the comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations for the Florida Keys Area.
    1601(9) 1602MODIFICATION TO PLANS AND REGULATIONS.1607-
    1608(a) 1609Any land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the enactment, amendment, or rescission becomes effective only upon approval by the state land planning agency. The state land planning agency shall review the proposed change to determine if it is in compliance with the principles for guiding development specified in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, and must approve or reject the requested changes within 60 days after receipt. Amendments to local comprehensive plans in the Florida Keys Area must also be reviewed for compliance with the following:
    17201. 1721Construction schedules and detailed capital financing plans for wastewater management improvements in the annually adopted capital improvements element, and standards for the construction of wastewater treatment and disposal facilities or collection systems that meet or exceed the criteria in s. 1761403.086(11) 1762for wastewater treatment and disposal facilities or s. 1770381.0065(4)(l) 1771for onsite sewage treatment and disposal systems.
    17782. 1779Goals, objectives, and policies to protect public safety and welfare in the event of a natural disaster by maintaining a hurricane evacuation clearance time for permanent residents of no more than 24 hours. The hurricane evacuation clearance time shall be determined by a hurricane evacuation study conducted in accordance with a professionally accepted methodology and approved by the state land planning agency.
    1841(b) 1842The state land planning agency, after consulting with the appropriate local government, may, no more than once per year, recommend to the Administration Commission the enactment, amendment, or rescission of a land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan. Within 45 days following the receipt of such recommendation, the commission shall reject the recommendation, or accept it with or without modification and adopt it by rule, including any changes. Such local development regulation or plan must be in compliance with the principles for guiding development.
History.-s. 6, ch. 79-73; s. 4, ch. 86-170; s. 1, ch. 89-342; s. 641, ch. 95-148; s. 3, ch. 2006-223; s. 34, ch. 2010-205; s. 26, ch. 2011-4; s. 7, ch. 2016-225; s. 39, ch. 2020-150.
Note
Note.-Section 7, ch. 2006-223, provides that “[i]f the designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern is removed, the state shall be liable in any inverse condemnation action initiated as a result of Monroe County land use regulations applicable to the Florida Keys Area as described in chapter 28-29, Florida Administrative Code, and adopted pursuant to instructions from the Administration Commission or pursuant to administrative rule of the Administration Commission, to the same extent that the state was liable on the date the Administration Commission determined that substantial progress had been made toward accomplishing the tasks of the work program as defined in s. 380.0552(4)(c), Florida Statutes. If, after the designation of the Florida Keys Area as an area of critical state concern is removed, an inverse condemnation action is initiated based upon land use regulations that were not adopted pursuant to instructions from the Administration Commission or pursuant to administrative rule of the Administration Commission and in effect on the date of the designation’s removal, the state’s liability in the inverse condemnation action shall be determined by the courts in the manner in which the state’s liability is determined in areas that are not areas of critical state concern. The state shall have standing to appear in any inverse condemnation action.”
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None