eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 380.0552. Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
  • 1(1) 2SHORT TITLE.4-5This section may be cited as the “Florida Keys Area Protection Act.”
* * *
    1005(7) 1006PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.1010-1011State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as specified in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which is adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing the consistency of the adopted plan, or any amendments to that plan, with the principles for guiding development, and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and specific provisions may not be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, any plan amendments must be consistent with the following principles:
    1143(a) 1144Strengthening local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without continuing the area of critical state concern designation.
    1173(b) 1174Protecting shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.
    1193(c) 1194Protecting upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.
* * *
    1432(j) 1433Ensuring the improvement of nearshore water quality by requiring the construction and operation of wastewater management facilities that meet the requirements of ss. 1456381.0065(4)(l) 1457and 1458403.086(11), 1459as applicable, and by directing growth to areas served by central wastewater treatment facilities through permit allocation systems.
    1477(k) 1478Limiting the adverse impacts of public investments on the environmental resources of the Florida Keys.
    1493(l) 1494Making available adequate affordable housing for all sectors of the population of the Florida Keys.
    1509(m) 1510Providing adequate alternatives for the protection of public safety and welfare in the event of a natural or manmade disaster and for a postdisaster reconstruction plan.
    1536(n) 1537Protecting the public health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of the Florida Keys and maintaining the Florida Keys as a unique Florida resource.
    1561(8) 1562COMPREHENSIVE PLAN ELEMENTS AND LAND DEVELOPMENT REGULATIONS.1569-1570The comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations approved pursuant to s. 1582380.05(6), 1583(8), and (14) shall be the comprehensive plan elements and land development regulations for the Florida Keys Area.
    1601(9) 1602MODIFICATION TO PLANS AND REGULATIONS.1607-
    1608(a) 1609Any land development regulation or element of a local comprehensive plan in the Florida Keys Area may be enacted, amended, or rescinded by a local government, but the enactment, amendment, or rescission becomes effective only upon approval by the state land planning agency. The state land planning agency shall review the proposed change to determine if it is in
* * *