eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 380.0552. Florida Keys Area; protection and designation as area of critical state concern.
  • 1(1) 2SHORT TITLE.4-5This section may be cited as the “Florida Keys Area Protection Act.”
* * *
    1005(7) 1006PRINCIPLES FOR GUIDING DEVELOPMENT.1010-1011State, regional, and local agencies and units of government in the Florida Keys Area shall coordinate their plans and conduct their programs and regulatory activities consistent with the principles for guiding development as specified in chapter 27F-8, Florida Administrative Code, as amended effective August 23, 1984, which is adopted and incorporated herein by reference. For the purposes of reviewing the consistency of the adopted plan, or any amendments to that plan, with the principles for guiding development, and any amendments to the principles, the principles shall be construed as a whole and specific provisions may not be construed or applied in isolation from the other provisions. However, the principles for guiding development are repealed 18 months from July 1, 1986. After repeal, any plan amendments must be consistent with the following principles:
    1143(a) 1144Strengthening local government capabilities for managing land use and development so that local government is able to achieve these objectives without continuing the area of critical state concern designation.
    1173(b) 1174Protecting shoreline and marine resources, including mangroves, coral reef formations, seagrass beds, wetlands, fish and wildlife, and their habitat.
    1193(c) 1194Protecting upland resources, tropical biological communities, freshwater wetlands, native tropical vegetation (for example, hardwood hammocks and pinelands), dune ridges and beaches, wildlife, and their habitat.
    1219(d) 1220Ensuring the maximum well-being of the Florida Keys and its citizens through sound economic development.
    1235(e) 1236Limiting the adverse impacts of development on the quality of water throughout the Florida Keys.
    1251(f) 1252Enhancing natural scenic resources, promoting the aesthetic benefits of the natural environment, and ensuring that development is compatible with the unique historic character of the Florida Keys.
    1279(g) 1280Protecting the historical heritage of the Florida Keys.
    1288(h) 1289Protecting the value, efficiency, cost-effectiveness, and amortized life of existing and proposed major public investments, including:
    13051. 1306The Florida Keys Aqueduct and water supply facilities;
    13142. 1315Sewage collection, treatment, and disposal facilities;
    13213. 1322Solid waste treatment, collection, and disposal facilities;
    13294. 1330Key West Naval Air Station and other military facilities;
    13395. 1340Transportation facilities;
    13426. 1343Federal parks, wildlife refuges, and marine sanctuaries;
    13507. 1351State parks, recreation facilities, aquatic preserves, and other publicly owned properties;
    13628. 1363City electric service and the Florida Keys Electric Co-op; and
    13739. 1374Other utilities, as appropriate.
* * *