eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 373.4211. Ratification of chapter 17-340, Florida Administrative Code, on the delineation of the landward extent of wetlands and surface waters.
  • 1Pursuant to s. 4373.421, 5the Legislature ratifies chapter 17-340, Florida Administrative Code, approved on January 13, 1994, by the Environmental Regulation Commission, with the following changes:
* * *
    3147“(7) As used in this subsection, ‘solely for’ means the reason for which a work, impoundment, reservoir, or other watercourse is constructed and operated; and such construction and operation would not have occurred but for the purposes identified in subsection 17-340.700(1) or subsection 17-340.700(2), F.A.C. Furthermore, the phrase does not refer to a work, impoundment, reservoir, or other watercourse constructed or operated for multiple purposes. Incidental uses, such as occasional recreational uses, will not render the exemption inapplicable, so long as the incidental uses are not part of the original planned purpose of the work, impoundment, reservoir, or other watercourse. However, for those works, impoundments, reservoirs, or other watercourses described in paragraphs 17-340.700(1)(c) and 17-340.700(2)(a), F.A.C., use of the system for flood attenuation, whether originally planned or unplanned, shall be considered an incidental use, so long as the works, impoundments, reservoirs, and other watercourses are no more than 2 acres larger than the minimum area required to comply with the stormwater treatment requirements of the district or department. For the purposes of this subsection, reuse from a work, impoundment, reservoir, or other watercourse is part of treatment or disposal.”
    3336(25) 3337The first sentence of rule 17-340.750, Florida Administrative Code, is changed to read:
    3350“17-340.750 Exemption for Surface Waters or Wetlands Created by Mosquito Control Activities.
    3362“Construction, alteration, operation, maintenance, removal, and abandonment of stormwater management systems, dams, impoundments, reservoirs, appurtenant works, or works, in, on, or over lands that have become surface waters or wetlands solely because of mosquito control activities undertaken as part of a governmental mosquito control program, and which lands were neither surface waters nor wetlands before such activities, shall be exempt from the rules adopted by the department and water management districts to implement subsections 3436373.414(1) 3437through 3438373.414(6), 3439373.414(8), 3440and 3441373.414(10), 3442F.S.; and subsection 3445373.414(7), 3446F.S., regarding any authority granted pursuant to section 3454373.414, 3455F.S. (1991):”
    3457(26) 3458Any future amendments to chapter 17-340, Florida Administrative Code, shall be submitted in bill form to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and to the President of the Senate for their consideration and referral to the appropriate committees. Such chapter amendments shall become effective only upon approval by act of the Legislature.
History.-s. 1, ch. 94-122; s. 101, ch. 96-410; s. 46, ch. 97-96; s. 85, ch. 2008-4.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None