eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 366.93. Cost recovery for the siting, design, licensing, and construction of nuclear and integrated gasification combined cycle power plants.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
* * *
    94(c) 95“Integrated gasification combined cycle power plant” or “plant” means an electrical power plant as defined in s. 112403.503(14) 113which uses synthesis gas produced by integrated gasification technology.
    122(d) 123“Nuclear power plant” or “plant” means an electrical power plant as defined in s. 137403.503(14) 138which uses nuclear materials for fuel.
    144(e) 145“Power plant” or “plant” means a nuclear power plant or an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant.
    162(f) 163“Preconstruction” is that period of time after a site, including related electrical transmission lines or facilities, has been selected through and including the date the utility completes site clearing work. Preconstruction costs must be afforded deferred accounting treatment and accrue a carrying charge equal to the utility’s allowance for funds during construction (AFUDC) rate until recovered in rates.
    221(2) 222Within 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant, including new, expanded, or relocated electrical transmission lines and facilities that are necessary thereto, or of an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. Such mechanisms must be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs, including, but not limited to:
    317(a) 318Recovery through the capacity cost recovery clause of any preconstruction costs.
    329(b) 330Recovery through an incremental increase in the utility’s capacity cost recovery clause rates of the carrying costs on the utility’s projected construction cost balance associated with the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. To encourage investment and provide certainty, associated carrying costs must be equal to the most recently approved pretax AFUDC at the time an increment of cost recovery is sought.
    394(3)(a) 395After a petition for determination of need is granted, a utility may petition the commission for cost recovery as permitted by this section and commission rules.
    421(b) 422During the time that a utility seeks to obtain a combined license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a nuclear power plant or a certification for an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the utility may recover only costs related to, or necessary for, obtaining such licensing or certification.
    471(c) 472After a utility obtains a license or certification, it must petition the commission for approval before proceeding with preconstruction work beyond those activities necessary to obtain or maintain a license or certificate.
    5041. 505The only costs that a utility that has obtained a license or certification may recover before obtaining commission approval are those that are previously approved or necessary to maintain the license or certification.
    5382. 539In order for the commission to approve preconstruction work on a plant, it must determine that:
    555a. 556The plant remains feasible; and
    561b. 562The projected costs for the plant are reasonable.
    570(d) 571After a utility obtains approval to proceed with postlicensure or postcertification preconstruction work, it must petition the commission for approval of any preconstruction materials or equipment purchases that exceed 1 percent of the total projected cost for the project. Such petition shall be reviewed and completed in the annual Nuclear Cost Recovery Clause proceeding in which it is filed or in a separate proceeding by the utility.
* * *