eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 366.93. Cost recovery for the siting, design, licensing, and construction of nuclear and integrated gasification combined cycle power plants.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
* * *
    570(d) 571After a utility obtains approval to proceed with postlicensure or postcertification preconstruction work, it must petition the commission for approval of any preconstruction materials or equipment purchases that exceed 1 percent of the total projected cost for the project. Such petition shall be reviewed and completed in the annual Nuclear Cost Recovery Clause proceeding in which it is filed or in a separate proceeding by the utility.
    638(e) 639A utility must petition the commission for approval before beginning the construction phase.
    6521. 653The only costs that a utility that has obtained commission approval may recover before beginning construction work are those that are previously approved or necessary to maintain the license or certification.
    6842. 685In order for the commission to approve proceeding with construction on a plant, it must determine that:
    702a. 703The plant remains feasible; and
    708b. 709The projected costs for the plant are reasonable.
    717(f)1. 718If a utility has not begun construction of a plant within:
    729a. 730Ten years after the date on which the utility obtains a combined license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a nuclear power plant or a certification for an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the utility must petition the commission to preserve the opportunity for future recovery under this section for costs relating to that plant. The commission must determine whether the utility remains intent on building the plant.
    799(I) 800If the commission finds that the utility remains intent on building the plant, the utility may continue to recover costs under this section.
    823(II) 824If the commission finds a lack of such intent, it may enter an order prohibiting recovery of any future costs relating to the plant under this section.
    851b. 852Twenty years after the date on which the utility obtains a combined license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a nuclear power plant or a certification for an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the utility may not, under this section, recover future costs relating to that plant.
    9002. 901Consistent with subsection (4), nothing in this section shall preclude a utility from recovering the full revenue requirements of the nuclear power plant or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant in base rates upon the commercial in-service date.
    9393. 940Beginning January 1, 2014, in making its determination for any cost recovery under this paragraph, the commission may find that a utility intends to construct a nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant only if the utility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.
* * *