eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 366.93. Cost recovery for the siting, design, licensing, and construction of nuclear and integrated gasification combined cycle power plants.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
* * *
    9393. 940Beginning January 1, 2014, in making its determination for any cost recovery under this paragraph, the commission may find that a utility intends to construct a nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant only if the utility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.
    1009(4) 1010When the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant is placed in commercial service, the utility shall be allowed to increase its base rate charges by the projected annual revenue requirements of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant based on the jurisdictional annual revenue requirements of the plant for the first 12 months of operation. The rate of return on capital investments shall be calculated using the utility’s rate of return last approved by the commission prior to the commercial inservice date of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. If any existing generating plant is retired as a result of operation of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the commission shall allow for the recovery, through an increase in base rate charges, of the net book value of the retired plant over a period not to exceed 5 years.
    1159(5) 1160The utility shall report to the commission annually the budgeted and actual costs as compared to the estimated inservice cost of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant provided by the utility pursuant to s. 1197403.519(4), 1198until the commercial operation of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. The utility shall provide such information on an annual basis following the final order by the commission approving the determination of need for the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, with the understanding that some costs may be higher than estimated and other costs may be lower.
    1261(6) 1262If the utility elects not to complete or is precluded from completing construction of the nuclear power plant, including new, expanded, or relocated electrical transmission lines or facilities necessary thereto, or of the integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the utility shall be allowed to recover all prudent preconstruction and construction costs incurred following the commission’s issuance of a final order granting a determination of need for the nuclear power plant and electrical transmission lines and facilities necessary thereto or for the integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. The utility shall recover such costs through the capacity cost recovery clause over a period equal to the period during which the costs were incurred or 5 years, whichever is greater. The unrecovered balance during the recovery period will accrue interest at the utility’s weighted average cost of capital as reported in the commission’s earnings surveillance reporting requirement for the prior year.
History.-s. 44, ch. 2006-230; s. 54, ch. 2007-5; s. 1, ch. 2007-117; s. 43, ch. 2008-227; s. 1, ch. 2013-184.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None