eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 366.93. Cost recovery for the siting, design, licensing, and construction of nuclear and integrated gasification combined cycle power plants.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
    9(a) 10“Cost” includes, but is not limited to, all capital investments, including rate of return, any applicable taxes, and all expenses, including operation and maintenance expenses, related to or resulting from the siting, licensing, design, construction, or operation of the nuclear power plant, including new, expanded, or relocated electrical transmission lines or facilities of any size which are necessary thereto, or of the integrated gasification combined cycle power plant.
    78(b) 79“Electric utility” or “utility” has the same meaning as that provided in s. 92366.8255(1)(a)93.
    94(c) 95“Integrated gasification combined cycle power plant” or “plant” means an electrical power plant as defined in s. 112403.503(14) 113which uses synthesis gas produced by integrated gasification technology.
    122(d) 123“Nuclear power plant” or “plant” means an electrical power plant as defined in s. 137403.503(14) 138which uses nuclear materials for fuel.
    144(e) 145“Power plant” or “plant” means a nuclear power plant or an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant.
    162(f) 163“Preconstruction” is that period of time after a site, including related electrical transmission lines or facilities, has been selected through and including the date the utility completes site clearing work. Preconstruction costs must be afforded deferred accounting treatment and accrue a carrying charge equal to the utility’s allowance for funds during construction (AFUDC) rate until recovered in rates.
    221(2) 222Within 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant, including new, expanded, or relocated electrical transmission lines and facilities that are necessary thereto, or of an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. Such mechanisms must be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs, including, but not limited to:
    317(a) 318Recovery through the capacity cost recovery clause of any preconstruction costs.
    329(b) 330Recovery through an incremental increase in the utility’s capacity cost recovery clause rates of the carrying costs on the utility’s projected construction cost balance associated with the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. To encourage investment and provide certainty, associated carrying costs must be equal to the most recently approved pretax AFUDC at the time an increment of cost recovery is sought.
    394(3)(a) 395After a petition for determination of need is granted, a utility may petition the commission for cost recovery as permitted by this section and commission rules.
* * *
    823(II) 824If the commission finds a lack of such intent, it may enter an order prohibiting recovery of any future costs relating to the plant under this section.
    851b. 852Twenty years after the date on which the utility obtains a combined license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a nuclear power plant or a certification for an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the utility may not, under this section, recover future costs relating to that plant.
    9002. 901Consistent with subsection (4), nothing in this section shall preclude a utility from recovering the full revenue requirements of the nuclear power plant or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant in base rates upon the commercial in-service date.
    9393. 940Beginning January 1, 2014, in making its determination for any cost recovery under this paragraph, the commission may find that a utility intends to construct a nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant only if the utility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.
    1009(4) 1010When the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant is placed in commercial service, the utility shall be allowed to increase its base rate charges by the projected annual revenue requirements of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant based on the jurisdictional annual revenue requirements of the plant for the first 12 months of operation. The rate of return on capital investments shall be calculated using the utility’s rate of return last approved by the commission prior to the commercial inservice date of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. If any existing generating plant is retired as a result of operation of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the commission shall allow for the recovery, through an increase in base rate charges, of the net book value of the retired plant over a period not to exceed 5 years.
    1159(5) 1160The utility shall report to the commission annually the budgeted and actual costs as compared to the estimated inservice cost of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant provided by the utility pursuant to s. 1197403.519(4), 1198until the commercial operation of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. The utility shall provide such information on an annual basis following the final order by the commission approving the determination of need for the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, with the understanding that some costs may be higher than estimated and other costs may be lower.
* * *