eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 366.93. Cost recovery for the siting, design, licensing, and construction of nuclear and integrated gasification combined cycle power plants.
  • 1(1) 2As used in this section, the term:
* * *
    221(2) 222Within 6 months after the enactment of this act, the commission shall establish, by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of costs incurred in the siting, design, licensing, and construction of a nuclear power plant, including new, expanded, or relocated electrical transmission lines and facilities that are necessary thereto, or of an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. Such mechanisms must be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plants and allow for the recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs, including, but not limited to:
    317(a) 318Recovery through the capacity cost recovery clause of any preconstruction costs.
    329(b) 330Recovery through an incremental increase in the utility’s capacity cost recovery clause rates of the carrying costs on the utility’s projected construction cost balance associated with the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. To encourage investment and provide certainty, associated carrying costs must be equal to the most recently approved pretax AFUDC at the time an increment of cost recovery is sought.
    394(3)(a) 395After a petition for determination of need is granted, a utility may petition the commission for cost recovery as permitted by this section and commission rules.
    421(b) 422During the time that a utility seeks to obtain a combined license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a nuclear power plant or a certification for an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the utility may recover only costs related to, or necessary for, obtaining such licensing or certification.
    471(c) 472After a utility obtains a license or certification, it must petition the commission for approval before proceeding with preconstruction work beyond those activities necessary to obtain or maintain a license or certificate.
    5041. 505The only costs that a utility that has obtained a license or certification may recover before obtaining commission approval are those that are previously approved or necessary to maintain the license or certification.
    5382. 539In order for the commission to approve preconstruction work on a plant, it must determine that:
    555a. 556The plant remains feasible; and
    561b. 562The projected costs for the plant are reasonable.
    570(d) 571After a utility obtains approval to proceed with postlicensure or postcertification preconstruction work, it must petition the commission for approval of any preconstruction materials or equipment purchases that exceed 1 percent of the total projected cost for the project. Such petition shall be reviewed and completed in the annual Nuclear Cost Recovery Clause proceeding in which it is filed or in a separate proceeding by the utility.
    638(e) 639A utility must petition the commission for approval before beginning the construction phase.
* * *
    851b. 852Twenty years after the date on which the utility obtains a combined license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a nuclear power plant or a certification for an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the utility may not, under this section, recover future costs relating to that plant.
    9002. 901Consistent with subsection (4), nothing in this section shall preclude a utility from recovering the full revenue requirements of the nuclear power plant or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant in base rates upon the commercial in-service date.
    9393. 940Beginning January 1, 2014, in making its determination for any cost recovery under this paragraph, the commission may find that a utility intends to construct a nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant only if the utility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.
    1009(4) 1010When the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant is placed in commercial service, the utility shall be allowed to increase its base rate charges by the projected annual revenue requirements of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant based on the jurisdictional annual revenue requirements of the plant for the first 12 months of operation. The rate of return on capital investments shall be calculated using the utility’s rate of return last approved by the commission prior to the commercial inservice date of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. If any existing generating plant is retired as a result of operation of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, the commission shall allow for the recovery, through an increase in base rate charges, of the net book value of the retired plant over a period not to exceed 5 years.
    1159(5) 1160The utility shall report to the commission annually the budgeted and actual costs as compared to the estimated inservice cost of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant provided by the utility pursuant to s. 1197403.519(4), 1198until the commercial operation of the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. The utility shall provide such information on an annual basis following the final order by the commission approving the determination of need for the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant, with the understanding that some costs may be higher than estimated and other costs may be lower.
* * *