eLaws of Florida
SECTION 354.01. Appointment of special officers.
  • 1Upon the application of any railroad or other common carrier doing business in this state, the Governor shall appoint one or more persons who have met the law enforcement qualifications and training requirements of s. 36943.13 37as special officers for the protection and safety of such carriers; their passengers and employees; and the property of such carriers, passengers, and employees. However, until the Governor either appoints or rejects the application for appointment of a person as a special officer, the railroad or common carrier may temporarily employ the person as a special officer if he or she complies with the qualifications for employment as a law enforcement officer in s. 111943.13112. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a special officer must have the same training as a law enforcement officer in accordance with ss. 136943.13 137and 138943.135(1)139. A Class I, Class II, or Class III railroad shall be considered an employing agency for purposes of ss. 159943.13 160and 161943.135(1), 162and shall pay all costs associated with the training and continuing education of employed special officers.
History.-s. 1, ch. 8539, 1921; CGL 6653; s. 5, ch. 80-289; ss. 2, 3, ch. 81-318; ss. 3, 13, 15, ch. 82-90; s. 13, ch. 83-167; s. 28, ch. 84-258; s. 1, ch. 84-326; ss. 7, 8, ch. 92-192; ss. 144, 145, ch. 99-13; s. 1, ch. 2013-114.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None