eLaws of Florida
  SECTION 329.51. Liens for labor, services, fuel, or material expended upon aircraft; notice.
  • 1Any lien claimed on an aircraft under s. 9329.41 10or s. 12713.58 13is enforceable when the lienor records a verified lien notice with the clerk of the circuit court in the county where the aircraft was located at the time the labor, services, fuel, or material was last furnished. The lienor is not required to possess the aircraft to perfect such lien. The lienor must record such lien notice within 90 days after the time the labor, services, fuel, or material was last furnished. The notice must state the name of the lienor; the name of the owner; a description of the aircraft upon which the lienor has expended labor, services, fuel, or material; the amount for which the lien is claimed; and the date the expenditure was completed. This section does not affect the priority of competing interests in any aircraft or the lienor’s obligation to record the lien under s. 153329.01154.
History.-s. 2, ch. 83-272; s. 3, ch. 84-259; s. 2, ch. 93-73; s. 473, ch. 95-148; s. 2, ch. 2019-88.
Bills Cite this Section:
None
Cited by Court Cases:
None